?
Solved

DST patch applied but doesnt work disconnects from network.

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have about 75 computers on the network, all are running windows xp sp2  the servers are MS 2000 and 2003. I applied the DST patches on servers and client computers. Unfortunately, serveral of the computers time keeps changing and workstation gets a message that the time on the machine does not match with the time on the server. Then the network disconnects from the computer. As I indicated all of the patches have been applied, any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:cmascari
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 18793396
We had some issues with a few pcs on which the time would change back.  We fixed them by doing the following:
From a login with administrative permissions:
Run TZEdit on the affected workstation(s)/server(s) and verify that the start and end dates of DST are correct for the time zone you are in.  If not, correct the dates.  Save and exit TZEdit.  Open Adjust Date/Time, click on the time zone tab, re-select your current time zone, apply, then OK.  Restart the pc, and log back in with the same admin login you used to make the changes.  They should stay from there.
Link to TZEdit download:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/8/a/58a208b7-7dc7-4bc7-8357-28e29cdac52f/tzedit.exe
Link to Configuring DST:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:weellio
weellio earned 400 total points
ID: 18793424
apparently ther is one box that these others are syncing to that may not be applied or the "automatically adjust for time" button might not be checked.

manually set your main CD and verify patch es and configuration is correct.


set this registry key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters

ReliableTimeSource : REG_DWORD (optional)
Used to indicate that this computer has reliable time.
0 = do not mark this computer as having reliable time [default]
1 = mark this computer as having reliable time (this is only useful on a domain controller)


then go to your other computers (or via script)

net time \\computername /set /y

where computername is the name of the correctly timed server

0