[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft backup utility

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to have a complete system backup system.

Computers:  
1 SBS running windows server 2003  (this is the domain controller using Active Directory)
1 Terminial server running Windows 2000 Server
Backup device:
2 external hard drives 200 GB each
Software:
Microsoft Windows backup utility
1. If I create a system state backup will this allow me to restore my system on a different computer?
2. Does system state restore data files too?
3. Instead of doing a full backup can I use system state and data only backups to restore my system on a different computer?
4. Is there a way to compress the backup data using microsoft's backup utility?
0
Comment
Question by:BPSAdmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18793917
While imaging software can do better job for your requirement than using M$ backup utility. I suggest using Arconis or Bootit-Ng.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPSAdmin
ID: 18800113
This type of software will not work for windows small business server running server applications like Microsoft exchange server and SQL Server that is for home use.  I am looking for something for business use.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 200 total points
ID: 18806452
hmm, acronis do work with every windows server version, but as you have rightly mentioned home version doesn't support both Microsoft exchange server and SQL Server, so you need to use corporate verision of true image, here:

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 18832730
Enterprise version of True Image is very stable program and it will certainly do the job
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPSAdmin
ID: 18838325
read the specs on acronis true image and it seems to supply all that I needed.  thanks guys.  So I guess my answer to the compression questions is no ntbackup can not do compression.
0