Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you add an SBS 2003 server to an NT4 domain where the NT4 server has died

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How would you handle this:

Nt4 domain whose NT4 server died after a long life.  20 users / 20 desktops.   Moving to SBS 2003.

Would you revive the NT4 server  / get the domain working and replace the NT4 DC with the SBS 2003 server (is this what they call a swing migration?)

Or just start from scratch - enter users and computers in the SBS machine, disconnect each PC from the old domain to a workgroup then rejoin to sbs with connectcomputer?

there's 1 group that has permissions to 1 share (accounting data) so there's not much of that that would need to be recreated.  

I think the 2nd way is better - start from scratch get rid of all the clutter from the domain.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18794150
Here is an article that talks about how to install a SBS server into an existing AD domain. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453.

I would say that since the office is not that big to start from scratch.  That way you will start with a clean slate and won't have any NT4 incompatibility problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18798432
That article would not apply at all to this situation.

Whether or not your NT4 server was running well or not, I would ONLY start from scratch when moving from NT4 to SBS 2003.  There's really not much in the way of settings or permissions that would migrate well anyhow.

Microsoft has published a paper on NT4 to SBS 2003 migrations, which can help you by making sure you've got things covered... but I'd recommend that you don't really "migrate" anything from the old domain.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1c39e0a0-ac03-43a6-a457-81e1695e5bb6&DisplayLang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 18798853
Jeff:  Thanks, I'll check out that article.  The one thing that sticks in my mind is - I'll have to take the desktops out of the current domain into a workgroup, then connectcomputer into the sbs domain, right?  I just envision losing all kinds of user settings / look and feel, etc.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18821545
Some settings you want to lose actually... but as for user personalized settings?  Those would migrate automatically following the SBS methods.  However, just to be safe, you can always back them up on an XP Machine by using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard which is on XP's System Tools Menu.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 18822456
Those would migrate automatically following the SBS methods.

That would happen if the machine was in a workgroup. Being in a domain now, the user profiles aren't available / migratable with the connectcomputer wizard, right?  I need to / want to take each PC out of the nt4 domain into a workgroup, then run connectcomputer? At that point the profiles for users in the domain won't be a selectible user when i assign old user profiles to sbs users, right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18836261
In order to run the connectcomputer wizard, you MUST unjoin the workstations from the current domain though.  You'll note that after you've unjoined the current domain, if you look in the System Properties > Advanced > User Profiles that the profile will show as "Unknown User".  

But, of course, their profile folder in Documents and Settings will still exist with their username on it.  As long as you use the same username, the SBS Profile Migration Wizard (which is run automatically as part of the connectcomputer process) will pick up the user's old domain profile and migrate it over to the new domain.

This is all part of the SBS magic.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0