Solved

Lotus Notes 5.0.10 archiving by month

Posted on 2007-03-26
12
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus Notes 5.0.10

I have emails in my inbox that I want to archive by month.
So I need to create Folders that show up in Lotus, example Jan2007,Feb2007,March2007.
I need at  each end of the month to select the emails corresponding to such a month and move them to the corresponding folder.
example all emails receved in February 2007 to move them to feb2007 folder.
This way If I will have to restore an email, at least I don't have to restore all archived emails just february 2007 then I can find the email I am looking for.

any step by step to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18793188
some what tricky and needs little bit of coding. Let me check if I have the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18794166
in Outlook 2003 I used to create folders in the left pane then associate these folders to the physical archived file.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 250 total points
ID: 18795637
when you create folders they are still within the same archive database. You should look at upgrading to the latest release because you can setup multiple archive databases and have them configured on the client. It's similar to Outlook except they do not appear as folders but as links under the archive section (and you cannot directly drag/drop messages into a sub folder in an archive like you could in Outlook -- always been a sticky issue with my former outlook users)

In release 5 you only could use one archive database at a time.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18799518
what is the release that allows that flexibility in archiving?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 18799593
I know for sure that 7 does, and I'm pretty sure that 6.5 and above will as well. I can do an old install of a 6.5 client & template and check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18799654
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18807479
let me know when you check it out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 18808104
6.5.3 was the oldest I had and it could have multiple archives. I would still upgrade to the latest if possible but that is just my personal preference
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 18813190
Any 6.x version has multiple archives.  However, could you clarify something?  Do you, at teh end of each month, archive ALL existing messages?  Or are you saying that you archive random messages, and when you archive them, you want the messages moved to an "appropriate" archive database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18819278
qwaletee:

let say Jan 2007 I will select my emails one by one and move them to a folder named Jan2007, this folder has a physical archive file named Jan2007.nsf, for february 2007 also the same way as well as the rest of the other months.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 18819687
Do you care about the folder structure within Jan2007.nsf and the other archive files? Or is it ok if everything ends up in the inbox?

Because if you don't care about folder structure, the easiest thing to do is as follows:

Create a bookmark folder in the left bookmark bar named Monthly Email Archives
Create archive files, and add them to t his bookmark
After you select documents to move, copy them to the clipboard, open the desired archive, and paste
Confirm that all the documents you wanted are pasted, go back to your mail, and delete the still-selected documents

Whenever you want to access the archive, just go to the bookmark


Otherwise, you'll have to "register" each archive into the Notes arhcive settings, and carefully play to makie sure each archive operation goes into the proper database automatically.  This manual method seems much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18822879
qwaletee:

that was the only way I could do it (the way you described it).
But the physical archive file is just one, the folders don't have separate archive files.
0