Solved

How do I repair Exchange mailbox and mailbox store corruption?

Posted on 2007-03-26
17
16,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a client running Exchange 203 SP1 (aka Version 6.5) on Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1.  Before I upgrade them to SP2, I wanted to ensure that they have a reliable backup - however Symantec BackupExec is telling me that some of the E-Mails in the mailboxes are corrupt.  It also says the Mailbox Store is corrupt, which is more troubling.  Symantec says to simply disable the reporting of corrupt E-Mails within their program (essentially telling BackupExec to ignore the corruption), but I don't like that solution.

My question: How can I repair the Exchange server and clean up this corruption?
0
Comment
Question by:sc456a
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18793222
ESEUTIL & ISINTEG

Integrity

Test Database integrity using Isinteg

isinteg -s <servername> -test Alltests

Check database integrity using Eseutil

ESEUTIL /G "C:\Program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

Defragmentation

Providing you have 110% of the database size free (note it creates a temp db in the working directory!)

ESEUTIL /D "C:\Program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

Assuming theres a lot of space on drive f: (NOTE you need to put C:\PROGRA~1\Exchsrvr\bin on the end of the path statement {system variables}) for the following to work. This also assumes you've copied priv1 to the f: drive.

eseutil /d f:\priv1.edb /t f:\temp.edb

Repair

 WARNING Copy the priv.edb and priv.stm elsewhere before doing the following

ESEUTIL /P "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

Repair using ISINTEG (Last Resort)

isinteg -s <servername> -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18793235
if you do a bricklevel backup (individual mailbox backup) then there are chances that the backup will report about corrupt emails in user mailboxes.
try doing a information store backup and see if the backup completes and any errors are logged
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 18793253
Pete:
Thanks for the quick response!  Two questions:
1-Can the ESEUTIL operations you outlined be run during production hours?  There is very few times during the day when this server is being used heavily...
2-"WARNING Copy the priv.edb and priv.stm elsewhere before doing the following" - Is that simply to backup the originals before I attempt the repair?  Or, does that mean I should attempt the repair on the copies?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18793280
To echo what has been said above - if you are going by Backup Exec then there is a good chance that your store is NOT corrupt.
Backup Exec when doing brick level backups (mailbox and public folders selected and not information store) will report items it cannot read as corrupt. That doesn't mean they are - it just means Backup Exec cannot read them.

I would confirm whether you are doing an information store or brick level backup before looking for corruption that is probably not there.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 18793947
I thought my original post was clearer - I'm running both brick level and the information store backups.  I'm not a fan of disabling error messages in BackupExec to work around this issue.  That's why I wanted to fix the root cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794047
Which backup is triggering the message?

If it is the brick level backup then I would ignore it.
EVERY Exchange server I see using BLBs has at least one of these messages. I don't do Brick Level Backups personally, they are a waste of time and tape space.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 18794454
I am not really concerned about the BLB errors, as they point to missing directories and a few dozen corrupt E-Mails.  Here are the ones that worry me (from Backup Exec 10d):

Backup- \\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group V-79-57344-33928 - Access is denied.

Access denied to database Mailbox Store (Server).


Backup- \\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group WARNING: "\\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Server)" is a corrupt file.

This file cannot verify.


Verify- \\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group WARNING: "Mailbox Store (Server)" is a corrupt file.

This file cannot verify.


What do you think?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794632
Based on that, I would suspect the database.
However I would also ask for a second opinion from ntbackup. Had my fingers burnt a few times by Veritas reporting things incorrectly in the past.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18794807
Agreed  - though it tends to be ARCserve that falls over on Brick/document level backups and Veritas temds to behave better.

As Stated above you have sucessfull "infomration store backups" - but to echo Simons comment above running ntbackup wont hurt you can never have to many belts and braces before a backup.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18794817
>>braces before a backup.

should read before an upgrade (to SP2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 18795387
ntbackup fails for Exchange on this server.  I tried that already :|
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 18803425
Anyone have any further suggestions, given that the ntbackup will not run on the server?  

Sembee : When you say you "suspect the databse", do you also have a way to verify this and/or fix it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18804308
The first response from Pete Long gives you the details on how to check the database.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 19047205
PeteLong:
Thanks for your defrag/repair outline.  I was finally able to perform the steps today and it worked.  Just for the record, I skipped the following step without any problems that I can see:

eseutil /d f:\priv1.edb /t f:\temp.edb

The update to SP2 appears to be working properly and the offline defrag shrunk the database by 25%.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 19048101
:) ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 21307742
Does anyone know if the "isinet -s <servername> -test Alltests" can be run as a scheduled job?

Do you know if the mail and public stores can be dismounted using a scheduled job?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21309959
keatscon - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0