?
Solved

Websites tracker / Advanced webstats

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm looking for a stats tracker for my websites on different servers and hosts.
It should count visitors and SE Keywords and should have the ability to create
multiple different trackers to show the visitors to each tracker separatly aswell
as the overall total to all sites.

Something similar to tracewatch.com with more options would be nice, google
analytics won't do for now.

The tracker would run on one of my servers.
0
Comment
Question by:kiggsondrome
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18794552
Google as developped a powerfull tools for website stats but you need to include some code in your pages:

http://www.google.com/analytics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiggsondrome
ID: 18794739

Yes i'm sure it's excellent, unfortunatly it's not real time
and if i get too many sites they might kick me out of their
search index.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18794810
If your ready to pay here's one of the best Stats you could ever had:

http://www.deepmetrix.com/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18794811
I don't know how reliable a real-time analytics program could possibly be.  It doesn't allow for data to normalize, so your stats are somewhat slanted AT ALL TIMES.  You can look into StatsNow which is real-time.

Your comment about getting kicked off the index for tracking too many sites sounds odd.  My GA account allows me to track 50 websites and I've never suffered on the index's as a result of 50 or 2.

The other analytics software I'd recommend would be WebTrends. (http://www.webtrends.com/)

0
 

Author Comment

by:kiggsondrome
ID: 18795008

Deepmetrix looks like a great solution but i'm not willing
to spend more than 100-200$ or so.

According to tucows statsnow should be at xramp.com
but i can't find it there. And with real time i mean updates
about every minute.

I'm sure it takes more than 50 sites to get problems with
google, i just don't want to limit myself. And unfortunatly
webtrends is way to expensiv also.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pmagony earned 750 total points
ID: 18795045
How's this page tickle your fancy?

http://www.akamai.com/html/technology/dataviz3.html

That's some cool *hit right there.

But that doesn't answer your question...

How about this site: http://www.onestat.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiggsondrome
ID: 18795351

Lol yes i'd like those numbers.

Onestat seems to almost have it, but i can't do without
the today/yesterday chart from here:
http://paycounter.com/moreinfo/bythehour.html

http://www.mvtracker.com/   has this too.

It's nice to see if you're doing better than yesterday.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiggsondrome
ID: 19126197

I've decided for ActualAnalyzer from actualscripts.com, it now
has an xls export plugin (soon available) that lets me do custom
comparisions in excel. That's alot faster than viewing html pages
from the server too.

Points go to pmagony for best suggestion.

0