Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing DC

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I Currently have two domain controllers running Windows2003 server.  I need to replace one can I replace it with W2003 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:aardmancgi
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 172 total points
ID: 18793623
You will need to extend your existing Active Directory schema with the schema updates that come with R2. This involves running the version of 'adprep' that's found on disc 2 of the R2 media.

The steps needed to extend the schema can be found here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/ed42abd5-24c7-4b5a-8165-dbd96727ec841033.mspx?mfr=true

For the most part I've found that the R2 schema extensions are fairly painless - the only major issue I've experienced was with a customer who had installed a very old version of Microsoft Services For Unix which created a schema conflict, but even that was repairable with some work in the Schema Admin MMC.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 164 total points
ID: 18793654
Yes. Just install Win2003R2 as a member server on the domain and then promote it to be a domain controller. Before you decommission the other domain controller use the ntdsutil tool to see it it holds and FSMO roles and if it does use the same utility to transfer the roles.

If the machine to be removed is being used as the Preferred DNS server for clients you will need to change the clients to use one of the alternative Machines, equally if it is hosting DHCP you will need to move that service as well.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18793701
The use of the NTDSUtil utility is described at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Once you have the new DC up and running then you can demote the old DC to a member server and then remove it from the domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aardmancgi
ID: 18793731
how do you move DHCP services
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 164 total points
ID: 18793791
To move a DHCP server, follow the steps here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335085
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0