Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

arcserve

Posted on 2007-03-26
21
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi
just started new job and they use arcserve to backup systems. installed on one server and tape drive hanging off this with a scsi cable. in the job queue there only seems to be a local job but they say they back up all the servers via job. the agent is installed on the other servers. is there any way to check this out and see whats happening
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18794238
Since the version of ARCserve was not provided there are some assumtions being made as to specific names and instructions but regardless of the version it should be close enough for you to figure out.

From the Job Status Window, highlight the job, and then look below it to Job Detail. This will show you how the job is configured. If it is not configured the way it should be you can either create a new job or right click on the job and select Modify which will bring you to the modify backup window. Change the job as needed and then resubmit it back into the queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18798316
if u add the agent to other servers, does that enable you to back up the data on those servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18800289
i look at the job detail and it does indeed backup all the servers. can you tell me how this is done, if i click modify the job , the remote servers are not selected in here at all. where is the job setup done so??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18800546
Data on remote systems can be backed up with or without the client agent.
System State can only be backed up with the client agent.

Remote system can be selected for backup either under the OS, Preferred Shares, or Network.
Look for a box next to each that is full or half filled in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18801164
i keep getting error "cant connect to group1 etc" and falied to login to database. what can cause this
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 18801292
perhaps there is no group1 or there is nothing in group1, check Group Configuration from within the ARCserve Device Window.

database corruption, the db service was changed to login as a user and there is a problem with that account, the database service is hung up, the database service is not started
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18802028
there is a group 1 but dont think there is anything in it. i have ticked to use any group, should it then not go to group 0. . when you say the db service, do you mean the caroot. i did change it to login with account but changed back. i used the authsetup /p to change the password as it was coming up with the error cannot login as caroot user....   database service is started. any other ideas
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18802865
Again since the version and revision level of ARCserve was not given all I can say is to either specify GROUP0 since that is the valid group or update since there was a problem with the wild card use of any group.

The DB service is the CA BrightStor ARCserve Database Engine Service as shown in the OS Services Manager. By default all the services logon as System Account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18802878
and they all still log on as the system account. its version 11.5 sp2. it was upgraded recently. you dont have a very good attitude i may add
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18802915
Sorry, it comes from trying to juggle too many issues at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18803234
ok. my apologies too. so where do you think i should go from here. im at the latest version. im using a dell powervault 122t. are you fairly sure that if i wanted to set the job up from scratch then i could just pick all the shares and drives from the different servers i want to backup ... this job uses multiplexing.i have ran a test job not using multiplexing and it worked fine. im backing up about 200 gb each night. its intermittenly hanging and i have to do an end now and stop and restart services. sould i reinstall??? is there a place in arcerve that you can select what slot in a tape changer you want to take the tape from?do you know any papers on arcserve where i can learn this product
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18820603
There is a bunch of documentation available from Computer Associates.

In addition, the entire Administration Guide is essentially duplicated in the online helps that get installed with ARCserve.

If you're using a changer/library, it comes with support for a single-drive changer, IIRC, but for more than that you need the library option.  That option should allow you to do all sorts of tricks with libraries/autoloaders including specifying slot and stuff.

I wouldn't say it'd be necessary to reinstall, unless you want the exercise.  One problem with reinstalling is you have to reconfigure it, and reload the database at least to the extent that it knows what's scratch and what's not.  Otherwise, everything will show up as a foreign tape and will stop and ask if you want to import it, unless you tell the backup job to overwrite anything - which can be dangerous...

You can start fresh with a new job, or break your jobs up into multiple jobs (which would remove the ability to multiplex.)

To have more than a few streams in a multiplexed job you also need an add-on module (I forget what they call it offhand) and if you don't have that module, that may be why your big job is failing.

Is there anything in the job log or tape engine log that shows errors around the time it's hanging, so you can troubleshoot the cause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18822017
it hangs at various intervals. i changed last nights job to back up the same ammount of stuff as before  but not to use multipplexing. it ran ok but in the job log it doesnt seem to have backed up any of the remote servers. just the local one. then when i opened it this morning and tried to modify the job etc the app just kept hanging . had to stop and start the services. i only want 4 streams for multiplexing. what is IIRC and how do i know if i have the library option or not?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18823229
If you have the latest ARCserve service pack and Tape Engine updates and still have a problem only with multiplex jobs then either upgrade to 11.5 because it handles it much better or open an issue with CA.

It is not possible to point a job to a specific slot unless you want to put each tape into its own slot (not a good idea). You can however point a job to a specific tape by entering a tape name in the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18823486
im at 11.5 sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18823492
this is what i get when i try and create a multiplex job

I have applied all the updates and when I try in submit a multiplexing job I get the error "cannot submit multiplexing jobs to file system device, RAID,NAS,OLO or removable drive groups"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18823644
sorry got confused with another problem that is running 11.0.

Is ARCserve Tape RAID setup for the PV-120T?
The PV-120T certainly is not a FSD, NAS, optical, or removable, so Tape RAID is all I can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18823950
no, i just tried to submit there now and it took it fine. then i tried to modify the job and it hung again. when i kick off the rotation job it looks for certain tapes that are actually in the drive
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18824096
really strange that it should sometimes think that the group was invalid for multi plexing. If it continues remove all the Device Groups and create a new one, perhaps that will get it working consistently.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18824356
Unless you're doing D2D2T... Are you going direct to the tape device group or are you staging to disk first?  (yes, ARCserve 11.5 can do that, without any add-ons...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18825987
not staging at all. straight to tape.
0