Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Reservations and Static IP's on workstations - advice?

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Small network running SBS 2000.  Have my workstations named "W-x" where "x" is the number of the machine as purchased (1st workstation purchased was "W-1", 2nd one purchased was "W-2", etc).  As older machines are retired, I replace with new ones & name them the next number.  Currently have W-17 through W-25 running on the network.  Need some of the WS's to have static IP's so can remote in to them, so I decided why not just assign all ws's an IP that ends in their machine number (machine W-21 has IP of 192.168.100.21, machine W-25 has IP 192.168.100.25, etc).  Thought perhaps this would help in troubleshooting times as well.

My question is.... how do I configure DHCP for this?  What I have done is set all the workstations to have the static IP addresses, and I have created reservations for these machines/addresses  in DHCP on the server so that it won't try to hand out one of those IP addresses to any other devices on the network.  Is this correct?  Is there a better/simpler way?... or am I just totally confused?

What has complicated the issue a bit is that for some reason, DHCP service is randomly getting STOPPED on the server.  It's set to start automatically... and when I restart the server it does start, but once every couple of weeks or so it will just stop running for some reason.
0
Comment
Question by:cricketman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18793740
This would be the best bet if you want to have it the way you want. But the problem would be if for any reason a mac changes (NIC change, you'll have to work on DHCP as well).

Again, where is DHCP running? which platform?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cricketman
ID: 18794462
DHCP is running on the server (SBS 2000).  Is it OK (advisable / appropriate / necessary?) to make a reservation for an IP address on the server if I have a workstation set to have that static IP?  Or if I make a reservation for a particular machine in DHCP on the server, should I set the workstation to let the server assign that desired (reserved) IP address to the machine automatically?  IOW, is making a reservation & then assigning that reserved IP to a machine statically sort of redundant?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1600 total points
ID: 18797405
Yes it is redundant and I wouldn't do it that way.

1. Either assign all static ip

2. Or have all the reservations enabled so that the machine gets the same ip all the time (Just increase the life time to more, like a month or so which will make sure even if your dhcp server goes down for that period, the machine won't ask for renewal)


Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 400 total points
ID: 18805420
The previous comment is my advice as well.  However, about your DHCP server stopping intermittently: this is usually caused by the server detecting another DHCP server on the network.  It will then shut off.  I have noticed that even in a two NIC system that certain types of modem/routers will pass DHCP information through from the ISP and cause the SBS's DHCP server to shut down on SBS 2000 only.  I have noticed this mostly with older Netopia DSL modem/routers.

Look in your event log and see if you notice anything.  You also might want to post an IPCONFIG /ALL from your server so that we can see how your network is setup.
0