Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing printer with logon script.

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hey,
Please help.
I need help adding an IP printer to my network.  IP address is 172.16.1.30.  I know how to manually add it via printer wizard.  However, this will be installed on all PCs through a logon script.  Anyway I can get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 18793506
Perhaps you'll find this helpful: http://www.jdhitsolutions.com/logonscriptgen/index.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18793529
Otherwise, something a simple as this should do it...

Dim objNet:set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
objNet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\172.16.1.30"
set objNet = nothing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18793760
This link will do want you want (and more). I use the info from this site to set default printers for users when they log in also.

http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/LogonScript_Printer_Method.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 18793768
Hey, Sir.
My logon script is actually in Batch form.  Can I create a .vbs and just paste that into the txt file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 18793855
I've tried this:
Dim objNet:set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\172.16.1.30"
set objNet = nothing

But get an error- invalid name.
The problem I seem to have is that this isn't a shared printer from a print server.  I don't want ppl printing to a server, I want them to print directly to the printer.
0