Solved

dreamweaver asp.net access db connection

Posted on 2007-03-26
10
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-11
I am trying to connect to a MS access DB on my local IIS testing server using the built in dreamweaver functions, and am getting the following error:


Server Error in '/yorkcom' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'DreamweaverCtrls, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=836f606ede05d46a' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <%@ Page Language="VB" ContentType="text/html" ResponseEncoding="iso-8859-1" %>
Line 2:  <%@ Register TagPrefix="MM" Namespace="DreamweaverCtrls" Assembly="DreamweaverCtrls,version=1.0.0.0,publicKeyToken=836f606ede05d46a,culture=neutral" %>
Line 3:  <MM:DataSet
Line 4:  id="DataSet1"
 

Source File: /yorkcom/Concrete Canada/Untitled-2.aspx    Line: 2

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'DreamweaverCtrls, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=836f606ede05d46a' could not be loaded.


WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.42; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.42



I have deployed the supporting files to the same directory as the file that i am trying to test.

Eventually i need to connect to a db on a server but for testing purposes am simply trying to connect locally and then once hte work is completed upload.

I have been stuck on this issue for close to a week now, and am running out of time for this client, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMiles
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShazbotOK
ID: 18793644
The location of the Dreamweaver control is pertinant to this problem... some additional info needed:

-Can you run this on your local machine?
-Is the Dreamweaver control in the BIN directory?
-Does this control have any additional dependancies?
-Do any dependancies require a com registration?  If yes have those been installed on the problem server?



0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMiles
ID: 18793717
I am currently testing on the local machine as untill i can solve that and build i wont be uploading anything to the web server.

I cannot run it on hte local machine that error is the page that is generated when i try to test the .aspx page, I have the IIS root directory set to my documents, and the dreamweaver contoll file is currently in the same directory as the .aspx file. So if i have my root directory of IIS set to mydocuments should the bin folder be created in the my documents folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShazbotOK
ID: 18793771
No the bin directory should be created in the project foldername...

Are you running VS.NET 2005?  so your running the developerweb IIS to do the debug right?

You may be having this problem simply because of the method of how the control was added to the asp.net page...  I have seen that happen before.

Try removing the control reference in the HTML then re-add it using the VS.NET designer (IE: Drag 'n Drop).

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RyanMiles
ID: 18794006
I am new to asp.net and know next to nothing about it, so i dont know if i am running VS.NET 2005, nor am i sure of what you mean by doing the debug in developerweb IIS

i am also not sure how to re-add the control using VS.NET designer, I am making the pages in dreamweaver so are you meaning to cut this line:

<%@ Register TagPrefix="MM" Namespace="DreamweaverCtrls" Assembly="DreamweaverCtrls,version=1.0.0.0,publicKeyToken=836f606ede05d46a,culture=neutral" %>

and then use the dreamweaver function to re-insert it?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShazbotOK
ID: 18794028
AHHH... ok if you are using DreamWeaver as you Development Platform then I cannot help much there.... If you use Microsoft Visual Studio's 2005 then I can help...

However the designer mode of DreamWeaver should allow you the ability to remove/add the control you using.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 18795043
Ok, forget about all of the dreamweaver FOO HAA

use this.  Go into code view and use this...

make sure you delete the values that i have and put your own...for example change guestbook.mdb to whateveryourdatabaseis.mdb

This is a old code I had for making a guestbook.  Im sure you can alter it for your use...you can even just take the connection strings out and utilize it.  I recommend using it on the server in a folder or something to test it.

I am assuming that you have a working knowledge of tables, if not the values that are in the code that say tbl.whatever are tables in the access database.  You can use it for your own use accordingly.  Remember, this is a guestbook but it can be used for whatever you want to use it for with simple alteration.


<%
'Dimension variables
Dim adoCon                   'Holds the Database Connection Object
Dim rsGuestbook                  'Holds the recordset for the records in the database
Dim strSQL                  'Holds the SQL query for the database



'Create an ADO connection odject
Set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

'Set an active connection to the Connection object using a DSN-less connection
adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("guestbook.mdb")

'Set an active connection to the Connection object using DSN connection
'adoCon.Open "DSN=guestbook"

'Create an ADO recordset object
Set rsGuestbook = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")



'Initialise the strSQL variable with an SQL statement to query the database
strSQL = "SELECT tblComments.Name, tblComments.Comments FROM tblComments"



'Open the recordset with the SQL query
rsGuestbook.Open strSQL, adoCon

'Loop through the recordset
Do While not rsGuestbook.EOF
      
      'Write the HTML to display the current record in the recordset
      Response.Write ("<table width='500px'><tr><td align='left' style='background-color:#EEE'>")
      Response.Write (rsGuestbook("Comments"))
      Response.Write ("</td></tr><tr><td align='right'><i> - ")
      Response.Write (rsGuestbook("Name"))
      Response.Write ("</i></td></tr></table><br /><br />")

      'Move to the next record in the recordset
      rsGuestbook.MoveNext

Loop

'Reset server objects
rsGuestbook.Close
Set rsGuestbook = Nothing
Set adoCon = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swtiley earned 500 total points
ID: 19520936
Hi,

the easy solution to this problem is find the dreamweaverctrls.dll usually within a subfolder of the dreamweaver installation folder.

Navigate to the root web page on your testing server (you local machine in this case) in my case this is c:\inetpub\wwwroot (but yours may be different) and create a Bin folder. then copy the dreamweaverctrls.dll into this folder.

As a follow on, you may also need to copy your web.config from your source directory to the root web page as well.

Cheers
...Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aastmt
ID: 20527151
hi,
craete a bin directory in tour site and copy this file from dreamweaver folder to this bin folder
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 21073501
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
"Accept swtiley's comment as answer."

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

zephyr_hex Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101982
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0