Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY: question on PHP's scope

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Greetings, I have the following problem:

-in ASP, I used to write all the initialization code for my web applications in a separate file; I would declare my variables in the "main" page, include the .asp file with the initialization function and then invoke the function; during this function, all the initialization variables would be initialized, and having declared them beforehand they would still be readable after the initialization function has returned.

It seems that in Php I cannot do this, as the variables which I initialize lose their value when the function returns, even if I have variables with the same name declared in the previous level of the scope.

How do I solve this problem? Is there a better way other than:

a) writing an initialization function for every variable, whose value is returned by the function itself;
b) copy-pasting the initialization code in the same page where I use the variables.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793570
You can use the 'global' keyword in your functions:

function myFunction()
{
   global $var; // This is a variable that was initialized in the master script

   $var = 'value;  // Now you are changing the value of $var for the entire script.
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18793574
use the keyword global before the variable name:

global $var1, $var2;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18793577
More information can be found here: http://www.php.net/global
0