Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions Question

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
On my file server, I want my users to be able to create, and rename files/folders but NOT delete. I have messed around with the security permissions but can't seem to get the combination to work the way I want. Does anyone know if their is a utility out there or another way to get this to work?

I need users to be able to rename files/folders
create files/folders

CANNOT delete files/folders

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18793565
Use the Special Permissions and do not grant the delete permission
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18793594
In the Security tab for the folder, hit the Advanced button.
On the Permissions tab for Advanced Security Settings, you can select or add groups/users and hit Edit.
From there you can customize completely, including just removing the delete permission.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 18793657
Ok here is the effective permissions I have on this folder

Treaverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/ Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Create Files / Write Data
Create Folders / Append Data
Write Attributes
Write Extended Attributes
Read Permissions
Change Permissions

I still cannot rename files. Any ideas?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18794287
Unfortunately for some reason Rename is part of the Delete permission :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 18794328
That is just not right lol..

Do you know or can you think of a tool out there that will accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 18794511
Not that I am aware of.
I'm guessing the reason for this, is that technically a delete and a rename are the same kind of operation. Either the user has access to edit the MFT record for the file or they don't. A delete in actuality is pretty close to a rename in the MFT mechanics.
0