Solved

Contacts

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

A new user account was set up today.

When he got onto Outlook (2003), he's added about 40 contacts.

However, when he composes an email, and presses the "To", and on the dro pdown list selects Contacts, none of the items are show.....why is that?

Is there any way this can be resolved from OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 125 total points
ID: 18793573
user needs to install outlook address book from control panel mail icon
once that is installed, right click on the contacts folder in outlook and go into properties. select the checkbox "this folder can be viewed as an address book"
close and open outlook
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18793636
Is this OWA or Outlook? You have mentioned both.

If OWA, then you need to see if the contacts are actually in the mailbox. Click on the contact folder in OWA and they should be shown. If not, then you need to look at the Outlook configuration to see where the contacts are being stored and why they are not synchronising up.

If this is Outlook, can any other contacts be seen?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18793663
It's Outlook.

But I was asking, if the solution can be applied via OWA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18793693
oops..forgot to say.

When Contacts is selected from the drop down list, there is nothng there.

But if he clicks the Contacts button in Outlook (on the bottom left of the screen), all the contacts he has added ARE shown....we just want them to be shown on the drop down list when he presses "To" and selects Contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18793716
@ rakeshmiglani:

Someone else mentioned that aswell. But when i go to the Outlook Address Book tab, the "this folder can be viewed as an address book" is greyed out...any ideas why ???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18793778
check the installed services for this outlook profile via control panel mail iccon.
is outlook address book installed? if not then install it and then check that checkbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18793785
doh....sorry.

The reason it is greyed out, is BECAUSE it's not installed...sorry


just installed it and it's working fine


Here's a link for anyone else who may have this prob in the future


http://www.sequimschools.wednet.edu/district/technology/HowTo/Show%20Contacts%20in%20Address%20Book%20Unavailable.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 20626454
Was just sending the above link to someone, and realised it no longer works.

If you can see your Contact information in your Contacts folder but are unable to see them when selecting Tools | Address Book... follow the instructions below:

Open Outlook and choose Tools | Email Accounts...
Click on Add a new directory or address book, then Next >.
Select Additional Address Books then click Next >.
Choose Outlook Address Book from the list of additional address book types, then click Next >.
You will be prompted to close Outlook and reopen it for the changes to take effect.
Open Outlook and right click on the Contacts folder on your Outlook Today shortcuts.
Choose Properties.
Click on the Outlook Address Book tab.
Check the Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book box.
Click OK and check you can see your contacts in the address book by choosing Tools | Address Book...

^^ was what was bascialy in the link
0