Solved

Linksys access point

Posted on 2007-03-26
29
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
 
I have a linksys Access point when i try to ping the device from my laptop i am not able to ping.I am ping 192.168.1.245.I have tried reseting to factory settings also but some time it ping for 5 sec and then again gives time out.Please advice.
I have connect the device to my laptop with a normal network cable and i have given a static ip address to the laptop as 192.168.1.1

Model no - WAP54GX-AS

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 12
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18793763
           *Make sure that the MTU value are same in both Linksys router and your computer.
           * Make sure that your cable is healthy.
           *If none of above works, your Access point may need replacement.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18793814
Reset router and setup network again, this is simple way.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18793890
      He already did what you said punky. "I have tried reseting to factory settings also "
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18793910
Make sure that the MTU value are same in both Linksys router and your computer

how can iu chk this

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18793926
You will need to use a crossover cable to connect directly from computer to access point.  
Or use a router/hub/switch in between.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18793939
Ok i shall try and give you a update in the morning
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18793960
Mr Husy, thank you for correction :) my morning coffee is not kicking in yet :)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 250 total points
ID: 18794460
   Punky: You are welcome m8 :) I need a cup of coffee desperately too.
    SudburyComputer :  
Logic of crossower cable is; in a device like a NIC, a firewall, the Tx and Rx pins are set in the same order.For ex: So if we try to connect a NIC to a Firewall with a straight cable, Tx will match Tx an Rx will match Rx. So line wont come up and say "Network cable unplugged". But between a NIC and a switch, a hub or a Linksys AP, you can make the conenction with a straight cable. Because the pin order of these devices are opposite of a NIC. Tx matches Rx and Rx matches TX.
     This issue has only 1 answer. It works (being able to communicate with other device), or not (says "Network cable unplugged"). Bsharath said that he was able to ping for 5 seconds. So that means no crossover cable needed.
Bsharath: I don't know where the exact location of MTU settings are, in your router configuration, might be in PPP. By the way, MTU issues usually affect internet connectivty but in rare cases, it affects LAN.
You better focus on your cable, make sure it is at least Cat5e.
     Also check the heat of your router. Overheating or placing the device next to another working device which may cause overheating may be the cause.
    Bsharath please disable the wireless adapter of your notebook while working around with LAN by a cable. Then check if device is responsive or not.
   
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SudburyComputer
SudburyComputer earned 250 total points
ID: 18794904
From the Linksys website:
http://www1.linksys.com/support/troubleshoot/wireless/access_point_config/wireless_mac_filtering.html
you will find the following text
"If the Access Point is being connected to a hub/switch/router via Ethernet, then use the cable that was provided with Access Point. If the Access Point is being connected to the computer directly, then a Cross Over cable must be used. Cross over cables can be purchased at most electronic stores. "

I didn't dig any further to determine the pinout of the Ethernet port of the Access Point but I'd give it a shot bsharath before you rule it out.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18797891
Model no - WAP54GX-AS

for what purpose can i use this wireless.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18799271
    That means bsharath was already using a cross cable that he was able to ping the device. And also means this AP has only 1 ethernet port (I thought it has 4). If he was using straight cable, message was going to be "Network cable unplugged".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18799310
      Did you sort it out yet bsharath? If not, what is you current condition and what feedbacks have you got?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18799399
I haven't seen an access point with more than the one port.  I have always used the Linksys ones though.  4 ports on an access point would come in handy, what model has that?

Not sure what ping results were being seen but I doubt bsharath was using a crossover cable.

I'm very interested in the outcome bsharath, let us know where you are with this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18802154
http://reviews.cnet.com/Linksys_Wireless_Access_Point_Router_with_4_Port_Switch/4505-3319_7-4935567.html

         *4 port ones act like a hub, thats why he doesn't need cross-over cable.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18805095
This link shows the exact access point which i have

http://www1.linksys.com/support/troubleshoot/wireless/access_point_config/wireless_mac_filtering.html

It has not solved when i piong the ip of the router that is 192.168.1.245 it show timeout the same problem is with 3 access points that i have.

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18806481
          *Are you facing the same issue with 3 other access-points?
           *Are you using the same cable for other access points?
           *Do anyone else or any other computer have this issue too?
           *Is there any other cable for you to switch with your current one?
           *Is there any hub or switch in your environment? If would you please connect your laptop with this cable to theat hub/switch. What happens when you do this?
           *We would need the opposite of your current cable (if its cross, we need straight. If it is straight, we would need cross) since your access point has one port, may not autosense crossing over, according to the step above.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18806632
Hi,

I have tried with all 3 access point with different cables and different machines for the testing.When ever i reset it pings for 5 sec and then gives timeout with both the variety of cables.

regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18806828
         *Sharath are you able to determine what type of cable is it? A cross-over or straight cable?
          *Is there a switch in your environment? If yes please connect the access-point to switch. Then try pinging it from a pc connected toı that switch and in same subnet od access-point.
          *If a firewall option is set in linksys router, please disable it.
          *Are 3 of the acces points same model?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18806952
Hi,

I have tried with both the cables.Yes i have a switch and have checked connecting to it too the same problem.Yes all the 3 access points are the same model.

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18807075
Please read this question carefully Sharath:
             Question: Are you trying to connect/ping to acces-point via wireless in a computer with 1 NIC and 1 wireless adapter?  
            *Disable any other network adapters in computer that you are pinging the access point. (disable wireless adapter in computer when you are pinging access-point on cable lan).          
         
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18807219
MrHusy


Are you trying to connect/ping to acces-point via wireless in a computer with 1 NIC and 1 wireless adapter?  (Yes the laptop has wireless but i have disabled it)
*Disable any other network adapters in computer that you are pinging the access point. (disable wireless adapter in computer when you are pinging access-point on cable lan).  (Yes i have disabled wireless)

But still not able to ping

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18807264
When you put in the static IP on your systems, what are you using for a Gateway?

Am I understanding you right, you have your laptop connected to a switch, the access point also connected to that switch and are using all straight through cables in this scenario?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18807284
Do you have any firewalls that could be blocking pings?  Are you trying to connect to the AP through the web-based utility as well?  http://192.168.1.245
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18807453
        If firewall was blocking pings, he would never be able to ping. But he says he is able to ping for about 5 seconds and then falls to timeout.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18807823
The defailt gate way is the access point ip address
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18807869
             *What happened when you disabled the wireless and let it run for only cable lan?  
             * If none works, all of the access-points look faulty. You would send one of them to the tech department of the shop you ve purchased for tests.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18807953
Subnet Mask?

3 faulty APs seems like a stretch.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18807992
255.255.255.0 is the subnet which i gave on the laptop
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18808137
            You are right sudbury, it really seems like a stretch, but sometimes fact is obvious since Sharath took our steps correctly.
              Here is the wierd thing sudbury
          " but some time it ping for 5 sec and then again gives time out."
Sentence above means his all network settings are correct. Ip,subnet, gateway and etc they are all correct. Since he was able to ping even for some seconds, cables are fine too.
          Sentence above is the reason of the following
             *Ping Of Death = Once attacker sends icmp packets more than the MTU size of network, packets split. Once the identifier packet is sent and heavily fragmented icmp packets sent due to MTU limit, defragmentation/compounding process makes the client irresponsive due to heavy fragmented flood.
            *Multiple NIC  = If necessary routing tables are not set, connectivity is lost once one of the NICs establish a connection and sets a gateway to itself/ or manually set.
            *Device failure= Due to overheat or other reasons, device may become irresponsive while it was responsive.

And a last option Sharath. Remove the RJ-11 lines if any plugged for internet connection . Sometimes high SNR (signal to noise ratio) and distortion in line may affect device. Try pinging it while the internet line is unplugged.
0