Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 sp2 install on all machines

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

As you know the windows 2003 sp2 has been release how can i deploy this on my network Please give me the best practice in doing this.I have 230 + windows 2003 machines in my network.Can you please tell me if there are any problems after installing .Any bugs found.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18793792
I did sp deployment recently too. Link below worked for me.
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_xp_sp_deployment.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18794096
There is a full deployment guide from Microsoft at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/c050419b-98a2-4802-b719-629a33a332391033.mspx?mfr=true

I personally have had no issues with Windows 2003 SP2 but others have. You might want to try in on a few non-critical machines to start with an,  as always - make sure you have a backup.
0