Solved

simple jtreetable example

Posted on 2007-03-26
10
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have the following example data,

OrderID InsuredID PayedDate Amount
10         50            20070101           50
23         50            20070101           50
29         50            20070101           50
13         51            20070101           50
15         52            20070101           50
17         52            20070101           50

I want to create a jtreetable based on the data before.

that the tree show the insuredid and the total amount and when click the radio show the details.

for example
InsuredID TAmount
50            150
51              50
52            100

when clik on InsuredID 50 that show
InsuredID TAmount
50            150
10         50            20070101           50
23         50            20070101           50
29         50            20070101           50
51              50
52            100

I want a simple exampe please


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gla
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18793769
Can you show an example structure of your JTree? Should it look like:

Root
    -- OrderID 10
        -- InsuredID  50
        -- PayedDate 20070101
        -- Amount 50
    -- OrderID 23
0
 

Author Comment

by:gla
ID: 18794192
No I need a treetable

--50            150
    --10      20070101           50
    --23      20070101           50
    --29      20070101           50
-51              50
-52            100
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 18794425
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gla
ID: 18794476
I am sorry I need a treetable because I have show 4 columns, and perhaps later is updated
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 18794764
You probably need a JTable with a JTree cell renderer. See this:

http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/treetable1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gla
ID: 18798165
mayankeagle,

I saw this example (treetable) and is hard task for me to change it, I need a simple example..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18801185
Its a small example on that site - can you come up with some code based on that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 23206145
Hi mayankeagle,
Can you kindly help me develop a treetable please. I have been scratching my head for days with this treetable question.
Kindly help with some tps.
I have posted my code and question in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q-23988250-Jtree-implementation-based-on-structure-given-ZZYNX-objects-CEHJ-and-others-help-needed.html

Please help.
Any help in this regard will be well appreciated with points.
Warm Regards,
Sreejith22
0