[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default Subnet Mask for Class-C Private IP address range!

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Its really conflicting when configuring private IP address on Microsoft network.

 RFC 1918 "http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918" uses a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 (/16) for the class C range of 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255

while

Microsoft uses 255.255.255.0 (/24) in the TCP/IP configuration properties of a NIC

MS also says that we need to have 255.255.0.0 (/16) while using private IP addresses "http://ms.helifan.net/technet/network/evaluate/technol/tcpipfund/tcpipfund_ch03.mspx"

I am realy confused

Any idea please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raedaljarrah
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18793811
If you are using a classful address then the 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 is a class C network and as such needs to use a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.

the 255.255.0.0 subnent mask is for class B network which has IP addresses 128.1.0.1 to 191.255.255.254.

Use one range or the other but do not use both.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 18793820

The Class C reserved private range is a 16 bit block.

That is 192.168.0.0/16 is composed of 255 seperate 24 bit mask subnets.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:raedaljarrah
ID: 18793833
Fine for th efirst option , but what about MS implementation conflicts!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20355319
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0