Solved

validate char

Posted on 2007-03-26
17
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
import java.io.*;

public class validate_char
{
      public static void main(String[] args)throws Exception
      {
            //BufferedReader userInput=new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            char gender, input;
            boolean valid;
            do{
            System.out.println("Enter Gender: ");
            input = (char)System.in.read();
                  gender=Character.toUpperCase(input);
                  if (gender !='F' || gender !='M')
                  {
                        System.out.print("Please enter M or F only.");

                  }
                  else

            }while (gender !='F' || gender !='M');

            System.out.println(gender);
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18793795
Hi I would like to validate user input. User is allowed to enter F or M only. However, it don't seem to work. Pls advise.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18793815
Your question is ..?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18793824
You need to use the BufferedReader or Scanner
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18793832
>> if (gender !='F' || gender !='M')

if (gender !='F' && gender !='M')

>> else

else break ;
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18793878
It still doesn't work.

Revised code:
import java.io.*;

public class validate_char
{
      public static void main(String[] args)throws Exception
      {
            //BufferedReader userInput=new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            char gender, input;
            boolean valid;
            do{
            System.out.println("Enter Gender: ");
            input = (char)System.in.read();
                  gender=Character.toUpperCase(input);
                  if (gender !='F' && gender !='M')
                        System.out.print("Please enter M or F only.");
                        else break;
            }while (gender !='F' && gender !='M');

            System.out.println(gender);
      }
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18793930
What is the value of input being read? Try printing it and see:

>> input = (char)System.in.read();
>> gender=Character.toUpperCase(input);

input = (char)System.in.read();
System.out.println ( "Input: " + input ) ;
gender=Character.toUpperCase(input);
System.out.println ( "Gender: " + gender ) ;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18793972
           BufferedReader userInput=new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            String gender = null;
            do{
                                          System.out.print("Enter Gender  (Please enter M or F only): ");
                                          gender = userInput.readLine();
            }while ("mMfF".indexOf(gender) < 0);

            System.out.println(gender);
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18793987
Output:Enter Gender:
q
Please enter M or F only. Enter Gender:
Please enter M or F only. Enter Gender:
Please enter M or F only. Enter Gender:
m
M

I only want 1 error message "Please enter M or F only. Enter Gender:" but the program repeats 3 times.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18794005
Works on my machine if I enter M.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 50 total points
ID: 18794021
Oh that is probably due to storage of characters in the input buffer. Use a BufferedReader as CEHJ said and it'll clear it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18794030
it works if user enters F,f,m or M. However, when i type in other character, the error message is displayed 3 times. i want only 1 error message to display.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18794056
i want the last printIn to display big cap F or M.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18794064
Try with the BufferedReader code
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 18794499
>>i want the last printIn to display big cap F or M.

gender = gender.toUpperCase();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18796325
your code is reading the eol markers and thus displaying error message for q, \n and \r
uncomment the BfferedReader line you already have and use its readLine(*) method instead of System.in directly to correctly handle eol

            input = userInput.readLine();
            if (input.length()==0)  // added check for empty input
                System.out.print("Please enter M or F");
            } else {
                gender=Character.toUpperCase(input.charAt(0));
                ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18799629
thanks CEHJ and mayankeagle...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18800210
:-)
0