Solved

Cannot connect to SMTP server to test HTTP over RPC

Posted on 2007-03-26
16
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Guys,

I have a HTTP OVER RPC setup here in the office so that remote offices can check mail using their Outlook client instead ofusing OWA. Everything has been working fine. This morning I have a remote client I am trying to setup like I have the several dozen others but Outlook keeps complaining that the Exchange server cannot be contacted or is off-line.

I am remotely connected to this user's PC and I tried connecting to the smtp server via telnet servername@domain.com 25 and I keep getting the error that it could not open a coneection to the host. I tried using the IP address and get the same result. I can ping the server with no problems.

As I have said, Exchange and HTTP over RPC has been running fine for all our remote clients. This is the first one I am having a problem with.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:1fastsrt4
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18794042
Perhaps their network settings- either routes or dns- are set up differently so that they either have a bad route to the server or dns resolves to the wrong address. Try nslookup on their machine. Try telnetting to ip-address 25 instead of servername.domain.com 25. Try tracert to the proper ip address to see if it's heading the right way.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794149
Connecting to your server on port 25 isn't really going to prove much as Outlook doesn't use that port.
The ISP probably blocks port 25, or the firewall does, or even the router/firewall.

Can this machine connect to OWA on https?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794160
mikebernhardt,

I tried ip-address 25 and got he same result. I tried doing a tracert and it took a total of 12 hops. However hops 2 to 11 all timed out. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794180
Sembee,

Yes this machine can access OWA on https just fine. How can I verify if the ISP is indeed blocking port 25?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794309
Well it would appear that you have done so above - unless you want to give them a call and ask.
As I put in my earlier post, port 25 traffic isn't used by Outlook on rpc over https, so whether they are blocking the port or not doesn't really matter as it is not the cause of the problem.

If OWA works on HTTPS, then I would look at the client. New Outlook profile perhaps?

Is the client Windows XP Sp2 so has the ability to connect?
No firewalls or anything like that installed on the client which could be stopping the Outlook HTTPS traffic?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794510
Sembee,

Its a new profile. He has WXP SP2. I turned off the firewall on his PC and disabled Symantec AV. He is using Outlook 2007. Could that have to do anything with the problem? I was thinking of maybe asking him to uninstall OLK2007 and re-install OLK2003 and see if the problem persists?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794647
Outlook 2007 shouldn't be a problem. I had RPC over HTTPS running from Outlook 2007 to E2003 for a coupe of months before I switched to E2007.

You are putting the identical information information in to Outlook 2007 as you are on Outlook 2003? It is labelled slightly differently but I have found the same information is required.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794711
Sembee,

Yes I am putting in the identical information being used in OLK2003 into OLK2007. This thing has really got me stumped. I deleted the existing profile that's in there right now, created a new one and carefully making sure that all the information is correct but when I try to log in, it once again tells me that the exchange server is unavailable.

I can ping the Exchange server just fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794723
Ping doesn't prove anything other than basic connectivity.

If you close down Outlook totally and then run

outlook.exe /rpcdiag

A second box will popup and show you what Outlook is doing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794725
Sembee,

On a side note, does it matter that out of the 12 tracert hops it takes to get the to server hops 2 to 11 is timing out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18794748
Sembee,

I did the outlook /rpcdiag. It tries to connect for a few seconds then goes to disconnected status.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795833
The tracert with timeouts could be an indication of something wrong. However it could also be an indication of a firewall blocking the return packets.

I presume that other users are using rpc over https correctly?
Can the user try a different location with a different ISP?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1fastsrt4
ID: 18797277
Sembee,

Yes they do. I have users in different states with no problems. I also use it at home with no problems. I don't think he can since we are working with a Desktop.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18800772
If it works everywhere else, then you have to start suspecting that something is either wrong with the machine, what is installed on the machine, the internet connection or the ISP.
The problem is trying to establish which element is the cause.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335077
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0