Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I L U M I N software ?

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

1. The Domino Administrator just installed the "i l u m i n" software at the Domino server.
2. My questions: i) What are the ADVANTAGES of this Ilumin software?, ii) what are the DISadvantages of this Ilumin software?, iii) Is it a STRAIGHT forward installation or we have to EDIT something or edit the Registry?
3. Any body can help ?
4. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 18794081
This is apparently a program bought by CA that handles email and IM archiving.

Never used it though.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 900 total points
ID: 18797657
Here's an interesting review about the use of the product:  http://www.computerwoche.de/index.cfm?pid=359&pk=1651&opv=tb

Might have to ask your browser to translate it :)

But if you have the product from CA, you should be able to log on to their support site and download the manual, and/or browse through the knowledgebase.  Their support is usually very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18810381
Thank you both of you

Tjie
0