[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cross Domain IFrame Access Denied

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My question is what constitutes cross domain in IE7 and what can trigger it?  I'm trying to use ASP.NET Ajax preferably without having to edit the .js files myself.  We are using IFrames... the main site is:

Main Site:  portal.mydomain.com
IFramedPage:  mywebsite.mydomain.com:8002

I thought these would be in the same domain but I'm still getting IE7 'Access Denied' errors (mywebsite.mydomain.com works fine when it's not in an IFrame).  I have a blog entry to fix the issue but I need to know the following two questions

Questions:

1.)  Are those not in the same domain?
2.)  What the definition of the same domain in IE7 because I apparantly don't know it.
0
Comment
Question by:IUFITS
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epochasset earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794641
Hi Iufits,

To my knowledge it would be the same host that the domain resolves to (and same port).

Think of this model.

mywebsite.mydomain.com  (.com is the first level of the domain, mydomain is the second level, and mywebsite is the third).

These are technically two different third level domains (while their the same second and first, etc).

This error may not clearly indicate its presense though.

Check into the following two links and see if anything there may help.  Good luck.

http://weblogs.asp.net/bleroy/archive/2007/01/31/how-to-work-around-the-quot-access-denied-quot-cross-domain-frame-issue-in-asp-net-ajax-1-0.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/delay/archive/2007/02/05/safely-avoiding-the-access-denied-dialog-how-to-work-around-the-access-denied-cross-domain-iframe-issue-in-the-ajax-control-toolkit.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfredwhang
alfredwhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 18798894
this is more commonly known as cross site scripting or XSS.  go wiki on it.  doesn't matter how you do it so long as your page refers to two or more different sources then you will have trouble with any secured browser.
0