Solved

How do I force the wallpaper & desktop color for all users (including RDP connections) (WIN2K3 server)

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi everyone,

I'm sure I could figure this out but it is pretty low on my list of "must haves" and I'm sure someone has dealt with this before.  Anyways, here we go!

How do I set the desktop wallpaper to be locked for any user who logs into a Win2k3 server?  I have a standard BMP that I want to push to each server and have it be locked as the wallpaper for both the "pre-logon" screen (e.g. the CTRL ALT DEL screen) and after you log on.  I don't want anyone to be a be able to change it.  Furthermore, how can I set & lock the desktop color.

Finally (just to make this interesting) almost every one who logs on will be doing so via Remote Desktop.  Can override the "experience" settings that are defined on the client-side so that no matter what you select on the RDP properties, the wallpaper always shows up?

Thanks!
Dominic
0
Comment
Question by:corpkid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18794509
Create a sample user account and log on under it.  Set up the wallpaper and desktop color the way you want it.  Log off and log on as administrator.  Copy the sample user's profile over the top of the Default User profile.

Run gpedit.msc and enable "Hide Desktop tab" under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display. You could also set this in Group Policy on the server's OU and enable Loopback Processing.

Delete or rename any existing user profiles.  Any users who subsequently log on will have the desired desktop settings and will not be able to change them.

I don't know of a way to override the client's "desktop background" setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corpkid
ID: 18794603
Hey Shift-3!

Thanks for the help!  So there is no way (that you know of) to retroactively apply that to profiles that already exist?  I'm sure I'll make some enemies if I go deleting their profiles <grin>

Thanks again!
Dominic
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 125 total points
ID: 18795152
Ah, that is a tricky question.  Are you sure you wouldn't rather delete everything while cackling maniacally?  That approach has always worked for me.

Hmm, perhaps not.  Anyhow, I have a ready-made batch script which will change registry values for all users.  This will work for the wallpaper setting.  The script below sets its location to C:\Wallpaper.bmp.  Customize this with the location of your wallpaper file.

However, I've been unable to find where the desktop color value is stored.  If you are able to find it, add new REG ADD lines to modify it.


@echo off
setlocal

REM This script can be used to modify user-specific registry settings for all users.
REM It can also be used to modify machine-specific settings.

REM 1. Add any user-specific registry entries by modifying the "reg add" lines under "REM ADD REGISTRY ENTRIES HERE"
REM    in the first two sections below.
REM 2. Add any machine-specific registry entries under "REM ADD MACHINE REGISTRY ENTRIES HERE" in the third section.

REM Note: If running the script on a Windows 2000 machine, copy REG.EXE to a location in the PATH.

REM --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REM This section adds registry settings to all entries under HKEY_USERS.
REM HKEY_USERS unloads most users' hives after the machine restarts, so this will not affect all users.

REM %%H is the user's registry key as listed under HKEY_USERS.
REM %%J is the user's registry key with any entries containing "Classes" omitted.

for /F "tokens=2 delims=\" %%H in ('reg query HKU') do (
 for /F %%J in ('echo %%H^|findstr /I /V "classes"') do (

  REM ADD USER REGISTRY ENTRIES HERE
  reg add "HKU\%%J\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d "C:\Wallpaper.bmp" /f

 )
)

REM --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REM This section modifies the NTUSER.DAT file in each user's profile.
REM The currently-logged-on user's file cannot be edited, which is why the previous section is necessary.
REM Additional "reg add" commands can be added between the "reg load" and "reg unload" lines below.

REM %%L is the name of the user's profile folder (excluding All Users, LocalService, and NetworkService).

set exclude=findstr /I /V /C:"All Users" /C:"localservice" /C:"networkservice"

for /F "tokens=*" %%L in ('dir "%allusersprofile%\.." /A:D /B^| %exclude%') do (
 echo Modifying registry settings in profile of user %%L.
 reg load "HKU\User-%%L" "%allusersprofile%\..\%%L\ntuser.dat"

 REM ADD USER REGISTRY ENTRIES HERE
 reg add "HKU\%%J\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d "C:\Wallpaper.bmp" /f

 reg unload "HKU\User-%%L"
 )
)

REM --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REM This section adds entries under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE registry hive.

 REM ADD MACHINE REGISTRY ENTRIES HERE
 REM reg add "HKLM\Keyname" /v Value /t REG_SZ /d "data" /f

)

endlocal
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 18796718
you can do this via GPO in the active desktop polices. It works perfectly well
0
 

Author Comment

by:corpkid
ID: 18852830
Jay Jay - does that retroactively modify existing profiles?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18854628
it does unless they were originally copied from another profile :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335084
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0