Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript IE error

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,


I have a function that toggles show or hide of particular divs. There are many that are named the same hence why i use a for loop.
unfortunately IE throws an error message and the function doesnt work . In firefox it is fine.
Any help much appreciated.

here is my function:

function toggle(id) {
                  x = document.getElementsByName(id);
                  for (key in x) {
                   if (x[key].style.display == 'block') {
                        x[key].style.display = 'none';
                   } else {
                        x[key].style.display = 'block';
                   }
                  }
            }

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 18794394
Try this:

function toggle(id) {
   x = document.getElementById(id);
   for (key in x) {
      if (x[key].style.display == 'block') {
         x[key].style.display = 'none';
      } else {
         x[key].style.display = 'block';
      }
   }
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 18794411
or if you need to identify DIVs by name, change

x = document.getElementById(id);

to

x = document.getElementByName(id);

(Not document.getElementsByName(id) !)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 18798431
document.getElementByName(id) doesnt work.

firefox does nothing and IE says "object not supported by this property or method"

Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Yury Merezhkov earned 1000 total points
ID: 18800919
Well this code will work if you identify all DIVs using id ( <div id="div1"> ):

function toggle(id) {
   x = document.getElementById(id);
   for (key in x) {
      if (x[key].style.display == 'block') {
         x[key].style.display = 'none';
      } else {
         x[key].style.display = 'block';
      }
   }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 18835397
it only works with name. i think because id is unique and only grabs one element.

However, im still having a problem with this in IE.
The error i get is : 'style.display' is null or not an object

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Humbir
Humbir earned 1000 total points
ID: 18971680
Hi coolispaul,

getElementsByName method works only for input elements in IE.
So we can slightly tweak the code to make it IE compatible:
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function toggle(id)
{
 var x = document.getElementsByTagName('div');
 for (key in x)
 {
 if (x[key].name == id)
  {
  if (x[key].style.display == 'none')
   {
   x[key].style.display = 'block';
   }
  else
   {
   x[key].style.display = 'none';
   }
  }
 }
 return false;
}
//-->
</script>

Please let me know if you are still facing problem with IE.
0