Solved

Admin access to all inboxes

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I use to be able with Exchange 2000 running on Windows 2000 Server to access the inbox of all users on my domain.  I have upgraded to Exchange 2003 and I can no longer do this.  help!
0
Comment
Question by:myers_cd
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18794271
0
 

Author Comment

by:myers_cd
ID: 18794357
I had already printed off the WEB pages suggested at petri.co, however, I have check and all of the administrator rights are correct, but I still cannot get into other email folders.  It keeps asking for a username and password if I use the WEB, which it never did before and if I try with Outlook I get an "Unable to display folder. Inbox cannot be found" error.  Help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18794700
if the permissions are correct then it should work as expected. have you tried re-adding the permissions?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:myers_cd
ID: 18794763
Yes.  No change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myers_cd
ID: 18795035
Anyone else have any ideas?

I am running Exchange 2003 SP 2 on top of Windows 2000 in a Windows 2000 AD.  When I was running Exchange 2000 I had admin privileges to access all users mailboxes.  I don't now if it was when I upgraded to Exchange 2003 or when we did the DST updates, but now I cannot access anyones mailbox.  If I attemptto access it via OWA I am asked to supply a username and password.  Obviously my domain admin account does not work.  If I attempt to get there via Outlook on my local machine, I get a "unable to access folder" error.  I am not sure what has happened, but it all seems to point to an authorization issue.    I have already read other threads and have gone to petri and read the article on How to grant administator full mailbox rights on Exchange 2003.  Please help!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18795694
You may be running into a classic problem, allowed in one aspect and denied in another.

i.e., if you have set the permissions on the account to allow access to all mailboxes, but are are part of a group that is being denied permission to the mailboxes, then you don't have permission to the boxes. All the default groups have built in deny rights to prevent just what you are trying to do, carte blanche access to all boxes is not a good idea. People complaining about this is just why the default has you denied at multiple levels.

Best way around it (if you must) is to make a new account that's not in any group, do what petri suggests and then you are in.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 18795715
If you are using an account that is in several groups, just adding a specific account or group may not do the trick.  By default, any person or group who is designated as an Exchange Full Administrator has the "DENY" setting selected for Send As and Receive As for all mailboxes.  This Deny attribute will override any other "Allow" attributes you try to set.  So, for example, if your account is in the Domain Admins group, and that group has been given Exchange Full Administrator privileges, whether you set your individual account access to "Allow" or not, you still won't be able to access the mailboxes.  Contrary to what the referenced article says, here's what I always do if I need to grant my account full access to all mailboxes in the store, assuming my account is also an Exchange Full Administrator, or a member of a group that is:

1.  Right-click on the mailbox store, go to Security, click Advanced and UN-click the inheritance box.  COPY all existing permissions to the mailbox store.
2.  Now you can edit the permissions to the specific mailbox store individually.  For example, if your account is a member of the domain admins, and domain admins is an Exchange Full Administrator, then you can simply remove the "Deny" attributes for Send As and Receive As.

If in fact you are supposed to have this level of access, this is the only way to ensure it.
0