Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delayed Write Failed

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm on XP sp2 connecting to W2K server sp4
Problems started with having issues in Excel doing Save As...it took forever for me to see the folders.  After researching I found out that it was caused by disconnected network drives.  

So from there I noticed that the drives disconnected more often than my other servers. So I made changes per MS KBQ297684 to mirror other servers

Which brings me to my next problem:
Windows - Delayed Write Failed
"Windows was unable to save all data for the file \\path\path\path\path\path\path\path\path.  The data has been lost.  This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware of network connection. Please..."

No one else in the department seems to have this problem.  Their drives gets disconnected too, we save to same drives/folders, and we have same make/model equipment.  I've read several threads that now I'm leaning towards a hardware problem?  Could it be that I have a bad hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:LKamoku
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 900 total points
ID: 18794292
Boot from a Windows CD into Recovery Console:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

and run "chkdsk /R" (no quotes)

on each of you partitions - e.g. chkdsk C: /R
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 900 total points
ID: 18794301
Troubleshooting for IDE drives - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330174

(says for XP - but applies to 2000 as well)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 900 total points
ID: 18794303
This may apply to you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321733

If so - contact Microsoft for the update.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 18794305
More likey that you have a faulty network card I think.

Determine you computer's IP addesss (use ipconfig)

from another machine use Ping -t xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your machines IP address). The -t pings continuously (to stop use CRTL-C). look for occasional failures that may indicate an intermittent fault.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18794319
... then repeat the process in reverse to check the Network card on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:LKamoku
ID: 18817449
Some times this error also comes up after the delayed write failed. "Disk Full". Our server has many GB available.  These are large excel files, the file being worked on in particular is 9200kb and growing.  If I save to my local HD saves instantly.

This is only happening to people in accounting dept. They all save to same share drive accessing different files and folders.  path levels seems to be as deep at 8

make model of laptops are HP nc4200 & nc4400 - everyone has 1.5gb - 2gb of RAM - i've disabled disk caching based on MS KB Q330174 (should I also edit the registry as noted in WORKAROUND?)

There are not Event ID 50 so I dont think MS KBQ321733 would apply to me in this case.  All laptops are running XP sp2

2 users are complaining they have run into same issue this same week with Delayed Write Failed w/ a different file.  2 other users complained that opening a particular file takes a very long time but the person next to them can open in in secs. (no error generated) - as a fix for this particular issue,  I'd end process for excel then open excel and click on recovered file and it'll be fine.  Other wise if I wait for excel to open file by double clicking...it takes over 10-20 to open.

When files is slow to save or open, it takes up all their system resources.  They are always working with several excel files open. This has only been happening the last 2 weeks.

I dont know what else to try...it's a critical time right now for the accounting dept because of QTR end starts next week and I know frustrations will start to flair!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LKamoku
ID: 18819150
If I write click on the Hard Drive the Write caching and Safe Removal is greyed out.  I tried loggin in as local admin on machine but it's still greyed out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865656
Sorry that I couldn't help any more...

Hope you got the problem resolved.

Thanks anyway.
0