Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using 2 NICS with Virtual Server

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18

We are getting a new phone system that requires 3 seperate Windows 2003 servers.  Since we are a small company we try to save money where we can.  For this situation we thought we might be able to get by with 1 server running a few separate virtual machines.

After reading the voice mail system requirements I determined the only requirement that may give me grief is the requirement for two network cards.

Our server has two NICs, I am just unable to figure out how to get both listed on the virtual machine itself. I set up a test VM using Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 and Windows 2003 Standard Edition w/ SP2.



Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thirdlifes
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 18802778
The virtual machines don't care how many NICs are in the host; after all, the point of a Virtual Server is to be independent of the actual hardware used in the host.
All you have to do is edit the properties of the virtual machine. You can add up to four (virtual) network cards for each VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thirdlifes
ID: 18802809
Ok that is good news for me.

Do you know how I do this with Virtual Server 2005?  I see where I can add a virtual network in the web interface, but it seems to only allow me to change the NIC, not add an additional one to be used.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18802884
In the admin page, you should see your virtual machine. Hover over its name, and a pop-up menu will appear next to the triangle, choose "Edit Configuration". Click Network Adapters, add the NICs you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thirdlifes
ID: 18805029
Ok I am dumb.  I had the VM running when I tried this.  I guess you have to stop it first.  :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286957
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0