Solved

Windows cannot copy file \\domainname.net\users\Profile\username\Application Data\Microsoft\ to location C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Dat

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a user who is getting Event ID messages 1509, 1511 and 1515 which basically say "Windows cannot copy file \\domainname.net\users\Profile\username\Application Data\Microsoft\ to location C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\. Possible causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator. DETAIL - The specified server cannot perform the requested operation."  The recomendation for each event is to install patch KB896427.  We did this on Friday, rebooted four times, no issue.  Manager comes in this morning, turns computer and same issue.  We have tried the recommend patch, repairing the application that is indicated for the file not be able to copy, different profile, Start, Run, gpedit.msc
Computer Config | Administrative Templates | System | Logon | Always Wait for the Network at computer startup and logon and still the same issue.  The error occurs intermittenly upon boot-up.  The system is Windows XP Pro on a Windows 2003 network.  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18794336
It is likey that it is a permissions problem. Use the effective permissions tab in Windows to determine the users permissions of the source and destination folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18794364
User has full rights from the souce and destination.  Checked all of the subfolders and the rights are the same.  
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 18795006
Might try renaming the server copy of his profile, and allowing it to rebuild from scratch?? If the problem goes away,  then migrate settings back over to it.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18795211
Renamed the server copy of the profile and the issue happened right after that again.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18795872
from the desktop can yu browse o.k to:  \\domainname.net\users\Profile\username\Application Data\Microsoft\ and from the server can you browse o.k to:  \\client-computer-name\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18795938
Yes can browse from the desktop to \\domainname.net\users\Profile\username\Application Data\Microsoft\ and from the server can browse to:  \\client-computer-name\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data.  Microsoft claims that event ID errors 1509, 1515 and 1511 are from update kb885250 and we uninstalled this kb, rebooted and the issue did come back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18808117
Issue has not reoccured for two days in a row now which is a very positive thing.  Will monitor and then close out if solved.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18817929
Issued reoccured.  Will create a new local and roaming profile and see what happens.
0