[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XCOPY vs. ROBOCOPY

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
This is just for my own bit of knowledge. From reading on some sites, these two seem to provide the same functions. When is it prudent to use one over the other?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:punchie123
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 18794560
robocopy helps you to create a EXACT copy, while xcopy can only add or modify files, not delete. And, you can ask robocopy to give y list of only newer, older , same files, and has many other useful options like retry on error.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:epochasset
epochasset earned 100 total points
ID: 18794573
Robocopy (robust copy) is an enhanced xcopy in a sense.  It provides a plethora of additional options, the most common of which are used to synch up one file system location with another (see the /MIR option, and /SEC for ACL data).  Aside from its expanded feature set over xcopy, robocopy has the ability to recover from errors in reading the file system (either bad blocks, or MFT corruption), in that it handles these (and allows you to set how many can occur before it skips the object its having a problem with), where xcopy will just die.

If you need to make sure a file system transfer (even from one machine to another over UNC) is as accurate as possible, use robocopy.exe, as while xcopy provides basic functionality, it will not recover from errors.  For example, if you are replacing a disk with bad blocks, you can use robocopy to transfer the contents that are accessible on the disk to another one, while if xcopy is used for the same thing, it will just die on the first bad block accessed or the first MFT object found that is corrupted and unreadable.
0