Solved

How Do I Specify the Size of a Browser Window?

Posted on 2007-03-26
16
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want a Flash Video on our site to open in a separate, small window. How can I specify the size of the browser window in DW8?

Is this something that I'd have to do in the actual page, or in the page from which the video is linked?

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:mksalva
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pmagony earned 42 total points
ID: 18794644
Make sure you select your anchor tag "<a>" prior to executing the following instructions:

Window -> Behaviors (the panel title will read: Tag <a>, letting you know you are applying the behavior to that tag.)

Click the + sign and choose "Open Browser Window"

From there you will be able to specify window dimensions that match your Flash presentation, along with the destination page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksalva
ID: 18794802
Thank you for your reply.

Is there a way to make the Javascript link work if the HTML remains within the <body> and the </body> tags?

If not, is there a way that the targeted page can contain its own parameters for the window dimensions?

Thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18794847
The only way it will work is if the anchor tag remains between the body and body tags.  There's just no other way for it to be.  Your going to see javascript in the head of your document, and in the body.

Your intention is to allow someone to click a link, that pops-up a fixed window with your flash.  My initial response states, highlight your link (<a>) and then proceed with the instructions, that will ensure that your pop-up function is associated to the link you want to apply the functionality too.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mksalva
ID: 18794887
Our web site is set up so that page content is contained between the <body> and </body> tags. Everything outside of that is pre-set for each page. Javascript in the head of a document will not work.

Does this mean that I am out of luck?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18794938
No, you can take the same <script> function and add it just above the hyperlink in the body of your html.  It will just load when that code is read instead of in the head.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18794966
Example:

This part is usually in the head:
<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) { //v2.0
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>

Just place it above your link.
<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) { //v2.0
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>
<a href="javascript:;" onclick="MM_openBrWindow('http://www.cnn.com/','test','width=500,height=500')">Test Pop-Up</a>
</div>
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 42 total points
ID: 18798422
There is a way to achieve this with no editing to the HEAD tags being required, and no SCRIPT tags being needed either.

Visit this web site and key in the size and other details of your new window.  The code for a hyperlink is generated for you...

http://www.ricocheting.com/js/popup.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vncmrc12
vncmrc12 earned 41 total points
ID: 18806294
Try this.
<a href="javascript:window.open('Default.htm','myWindow','width=200,height=200')">Test</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vncmrc12
ID: 18806333
Sorry Try this one:
<a  href="#" onClick="javascript:window.open('Default.aspx','myWindow','width=200,height=200');">Test</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rwbaskette
ID: 19304416
stick this at the bottom of the page before the end body tag...

<script type="text/javascript">

self.resizeTo(1024, 768)

</script>

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 22084714
This question was answered by various EE members.  What was not answered was whether or not our suggested solutions worked/failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksalva
ID: 22085938
I don't remember what happened. I think I posted this a year-and-a-half ago. For some reason, it didn't work, since I didn't wind up closing the question.

I just asked that this be deleted, since I keep getting the e-mails that say "You Have Open Questions."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 22087833
Right, there's actually a programmatic flow to the system.  It has to be in place in order for it to be effective.  

You may have to choose who best supported you or leave it to the moderators to distribute points as they see fit.

-Good luck!
0