Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3 Year Old Toshiba Laptop Powers Off After 5 or 10 Minutes of Use

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone:

       I have a friend who has been experiencing a periodic shutdown of his Toshiba laptop which started when he was doing video editing.  Now, the laptop powers down everytime after about 5 or 10 minutes of use.  He has checked the battery of the laptop and it is fully charged.  The laptop itself is about 3 years old and he is also running Windows XP on it.

         Any suggestions for correcting the problem will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this question.

        Thank you.

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794614
Hi George,
My first guess would be overheating.
A lot of air goes through the cases with notebooks (and dust).

You friend should be able to remove some of the cover pieces and blow out any accumulated dust/dirt.

Vic
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:zceororlo
zceororlo earned 800 total points
ID: 18794960
More than likely is overheating either because of dust build up or a fan not spinning. You should be able to see/hear the fans spinning if you flip the laptop upside down while it is on.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 18798609
hi George, if you post the model, maybe i can find the disassembly procedure
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 18813711
Hi Everyone:

        Apparently, overheating was the cause of this problem.  My friend told me the university finally turned on the air condition for the dorm rooms yesterday.  Prior to that, the laptop was in the warm and heated dormitory room with temperatures exceeding 82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Siince the air conditioning has been turned on and the room has gotten cooler, the laptop has been able to remain on even all night without any kind of shutdown.

          Thanks again everybody for the feedback to this post.

         George
0