Solved

PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 12): 552 Error: message too large -  email returned

Posted on 2007-03-26
18
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 12): 552 Error: message too large
I am getting the above error in an email returned to me when i try to send large 9mb+ emails to my exchange server from outside my domain.  Below is the a copy of the actual email i am getting back.
I am running exchange 2003 standard sp1. I do not have any ISA servers.
The message limits are set to 500000kb incoming and no outgoing limits.
This i checked in the message delivery properties of the global settings tab in exchange.  I have looked everywhere for a solution but do not know what else to do.  Please help.
thank you





This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    restrada@yalemortgage.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 12): 552 Error: message too large

  ----- Original message -----


Received: by 10.114.47.1 with SMTP id u1mr2693322wau.1174924862239;
       Mon, 26 Mar 2007 09:01:02 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.114.79.10 with HTTP; Mon, 26 Mar 2007 09:00:56 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <e9f6ea8c0703260900x6ba620e5x24c748f3e6dcb14b@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 12:00:56 -0400
From: "Roy duque de estrada" <rduque41@gmail.com>
To: "Roy Estrada" <restrada@yalemortgage.com>

Subject: 10mb test after limit set to 500mb
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;

       boundary="----=_Part_266765_28602411.1174924856884"

------=_Part_266765_28602411.1174924856884
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
       boundary="----=_Part_266766_19941411.1174924856884"

------=_Part_266766_19941411.1174924856884

Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: inline


what a good day

  ----- Message truncated -----
0
Comment
Question by:yalemort
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18794599
Did you try restarting the Microsoft Exchange services after changing the limit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18794613
i coudl not as it is in live productiona nd i can knock anyone of email.
but hte original limit was set to 1000000kb. 1gb, the 7mb files im sending are obviously nowhere near that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18794637
What about checking possible limits under Servers, Protocols, SMTP, Virtual Server, Properties, Messages tab?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794715
That isn't an Exchange message.
Do your emails go out directly or through a smart host?
Do they go through any third party applications?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795042
Going out is not the problem..its when we are getting emails.  Internally we can send emails, the size doesnt matter.  But when i am getting emails from the outside they are not coming in past 7mb.  i dont know if htis matters but when emails from the outside come in the size is being read incorrectly also.  fore xample i sent myself a test email with a 7mb zip file and it came through, except it read as 9mb.  the only thing in the email is the 7mb attachment, nothing else.

and no the email is coming directly to my exchange server, not passing through anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795075
b0fh: to answer your question i looked in there and the limit settings are not checked.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795077
It isn't Exchange generating the message. Do your emails come in without being scanned by anything? AV, antispam etc?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795103
we have a symantec brightmail server that it goes through. but its not listing it as spam and its not in the symantec spam mail quarantine.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18795127
The message is being bounced at the point of delivery to your site, so if you are going through Symantec products those are the point of delivery.

The message wouldn't be detected as spam as it isn't being delivered. However the Symantec products would be where I would look first for the cause. Another place would be to see if the firewall has any kind of smtp scanning feature that should be disabled.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795186
i found that i do have a 10mb limit set in the damn symantec brightmail server! sorry about hte cursing its just frustrating because i didnt set this up so im working with someone else mistakes. but htat still doesnt explain why an 8mb email wont show up. i think its because its being read wrong somehow..like i said before when i tested it with the 7mb email it came through, but it read as 9mb. so 2mb are being added on somehow. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795271
There is always overhead in the message. An 8mb email will be larger than 8mb.
Then you get the problem of how that is counted. 8000k is not 8mb.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795287
I agree, but 2mb? thats a lot of overhead. i get almost no overhead when its internal.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795355
Which format was the message sent in? That can have a big impact on the amount of overhead.

Internal messages are different as they are not converted to text - they are stored in their native format.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795379
HTML, it seems like the bigger the attachment the bigger the overhead of the email.
i sent a 9mb file and it reads it as 12mb.
i sent a 5mb file and it reads it as 7mb.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795489
Try it in plain text (which is what all emails are anyway) and see what happens then. However your numbers are along the lines I would expect.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795620
plain text email did the same thing
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795640
Are you putting disclaimers or anything like that on the messages? That can account for bloat.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18795670
no disclaimers, just a plain email with one line of text saying "testing" and the attachment. which is a zipped file. they are pictures inthe zip file but they are not zipped in size at all, when i extract them they are the same size as the zip file.
0