Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c question

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
what does a=(0) mean in this code.??

int main(){
    struct xyz{
           int i;
           };
        xyz *p,a=(10);
        *p=a;
        p->i=10;
        printf("%d",a.i);
        getch();
}
0
Comment
Question by:shilpi84
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794598
It's not valid C.

Use this instead :

int main(){
  struct xyz {
    int i;
  };
  struct xyz *p, a = { 10 };  /* <-- the correct way to initialize a struct is with {}'s */
                              /* <-- you have to use "struct xyz" instead of just "xyz" */
  p = &a;   /*  <-- don't assign to *p, as you haven't allocated memory for it !! */
  p->i = 10;
  printf("%d", a.i);
  getch();
}
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794629
assuming you meant
 struct xyz *p,a={10};
it means
struct xyz a;
a.i=10;

but
 *p=a;
refrerences an uninitialized pointer, which makes the behaviour of the program undefined
0