Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I show complete java exception trace, not "... 5 more"

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm debugging a java class (from SourceForge) from the command line.  With some input files, it throws an exception and prints a bunch of trace information -- but not all it has.  It terminates with "... 5 more".

this addresses the issue
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=657351&messageID=3862741

But is there a way to get the java runtime to print the entire trace rather than truncating it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794750
Try calling getStackTrace () and print it yourself:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Throwable.html#getStackTrace()

Otherwise try printStackTrace ( out ) ; and write it to a file, see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 18794757
do the following in console

java classname >exception.txt
less exception.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 18794759
Or if you are in Windows,

java clasname >exception.txt
notepad exception.txt
0