Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office Calendar Month View event bar with clock figures

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Out of nowhere, my Office 2002 calendar, full month view, is now showing appointments using a bar with a little clock face on it, and the bar extends over the date to the right, as well as the date of the appointment..

How might I make this go away, and revert to just showing the little bar that fits within the date of the event?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18795452
Hi - you may get a quick solution, but if not, could you post a screen shot?  
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18795492
While viewing your calendar in month view, right click in the calendar.  Select "Other Settings".  This will bring up a Format Day/Week/Month View window. In the Section for Month (and possibley Week), remove the check mark from "Show time as clocks".  Save and exit.  This should remove the clocks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 18796801
Thanks for input.   I found the settings, however, they didn't remove the clock entries.   I suspect that because it happened out of the blue something went whammy during a system shutdown or something.    It happened to a bunch of "all day meetings" that are now 12:00 - 1:00 meetings....so some sort of internal jiggle happened.  I may have to just adjust the ones that are whacked...I've added a few new ones (with the correct settings) and they seem ok.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18797193
I found an article on this board that recommended resetting Outlook's views, and here's the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22465713.html

Hopefully that helps fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 18801704
Thanks for input.  Had no effect on existing "funny" entries.   However, new entries are ok, so hopefully I'm past this problem (except for the slow accumulation of deferred maintenance on my gradually gumming up XP/Office installation.... :-)
0