[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

strip and keep the first five data inputs

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all

I would like to strip and keep the first five data inputs. The array length may vary then sample.

array Input: |data1|data2|data3|data4|data5|data6|data7|data8|data9|data10|data11

Result: data1|data2|data3|data4|data5

0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18794824
perl -lpe 's/\|*(([^|]*\|){4}[^|]*).*/$1/'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
midrisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18795104
Below code snippet will do what you like.This array can be expanded also.

@array=("data1","data2","data3","data4","data5","data6","data7","data8","data9","data10");

foreach $res (0..4)
{
        push(@result,$array[$res]);
}
print @result;
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18795168
@result=@array[0..4];
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:midrisi
ID: 18795362
So modified code is

@array=("data1","data2","data3","data4","data5","data6","data7","data8","data9","data10");

@result=@array[0..4];

print @result;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18795416
I thought you wanted to print "data1|data2|data3|data4|data5" given input "|data1|data2|data3|data4|data5|data6|data7|data8|data9|data10|data11"
0