Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 database maint

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My Exchange 2003 (SP2) server is slowly running out of hard disk space and I unfortunately don’t have the luxury of assigning mailbox quotas.  Is running an offline defragmentation my only option to recover any space?

Correct me if I’m wrong but having a user clean up their mailbox will not automatically free up space that was previously allocated to the database.
0
Comment
Question by:emauch
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794814
offline defrag should be run once you know how much space you are going to reclaim. check the following
http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/insider/trueamountofspace.mspx
you can also move the location of the databases/logs to a different drive on the server
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18794815
what version of exchange are you running and is the database set to its maximum size?in the standard edition you can increas the the size to 75g through a registry change
also you will need to look at event id 1221 to see how much space you can gain through an offline defrag-this is  important  http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18794821
That depends on how much white space is in the database.
White space is reported in event ID 1221 overnight.

If your users delete lots of content then all that does is mark as deleted. Once the content has been deleted from the database it is marked as white space and then re-used. Only when there is no white space left does the store increase in size.

However in my experience, when you hit the limit (database or physical) you will continue to run on the limit and the only option is to purchase more disk space (if physical limit) or move to Enterprise Edition (if database store limit on standard).

Remember that users storing email in PST files can actually use up more space due to the way that the PST files store their data.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emauch
ID: 18796042
Looks like I could reclaim quite a bit of space, but only after the defrag.  This extra free space will be used up before reserving additional space as well, correct?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18796209
How much space though?
I would only consider an offline defrag if I was going to gain 50% of the space back.

An offline defrag requires at least 1.5x of the size of the database and defrags at between 1 and 4gb per hour, depending on hardware performance. During that time Exchange is unavailable.

Simon.
0