[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Robocopy problem with Maximum setlocal recursion.

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
3,817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
When running Robocopy to copy files from one share to another I receive the following output.  

"Maximum setlocal recursion level reached".

This output runs continuously until I manually kill the job.

I have tried the following robocopy script straight from DOS and also thru a bat file.

robocopy \\server\mysqlbackups f:\MYSQL *.* /MOV

What would cause this?



0
Comment
Question by:bta-nsg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18794798
what if you try it without the *.* (it's assumed anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bta-nsg
ID: 18795406
Same error after removing *.*
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18795469
what happens if you stop sql services before doing the copy?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bta-nsg
ID: 18795635
After stopping SQL services the same problem exists.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18796254
What if you limit the file specs to a certain you type?
Instead of *.* use *.txt (or some other spec)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18798019
Try:

robocopy "\\server\mysqlbackups" "f:\MYSQL" *.* /MOV

Also replace \\server with \\IPAddress if you haven't already tried that.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799115
You've probably named the script itself "robocopy.bat" or "robocopy.cmd" (or have a script with that name around somewhere), so the script calls itself instead of robocopy.exe. Either specify the full path and name to robocopy.exe in the script, or rename the script.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18799749
Yep - I figured that was it when I saw your post oBdA...good call! :^)
0