Solved

IE7 updates

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have searched on this site for how to uninstall IE 7 and revert back to IE6 howevr I didn't see this issue addressed.  If I updated it through Windows Update procedure can it still be uninstalled? Also, I just did it last week, is that still the beta version?  
0
Comment
Question by:djb1011
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18794832
djb1011,

1. If you downloaded IE7 recently, it is no longer in beta. It is final version. To uninstall IE7, go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer.  

If you still have a beta version, IE7 can be found in Add/Remove Programs > Show Updates area.

If you cannot find Internet Explorer 7 in Add or Remove Programs, click Start, click Run, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe, and then press ENTER.

Note: %windir% is the location of your Windows directory, which can usually be found at C:\Windows. To do this, you need to have "view hidden folders" enabled.

2. Then prevent IE7 from automatically downloading. You can still manually download IE7 in the future.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en

3. If no joy, In some cases, you may get an error message when you try to uninstall IE7 that says you cannot uninstall from a specified user account. To get around this check you will have to edit the Windows Registry.

Warning: Editing the Windows Registry incorrectly can cause the Windows operating system to stop functioning completely. This is a advanced operation and you are encouraged to back up the Windows Registry before you attempt any editing of the file. You have been warned.

Bypass the user account check with this Windows Registry edit:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.
Right-click the Internet Explorer key, click New, and then click DWORD value.
Type InstalledByUser as the name, and then press ENTER to finish creating the new registry value.
Try to uninstall Internet Explorer 7 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 18795280
War1 , thank you....I will try that.  When I uninstall the full version will it automatically revert back to IE6? If not how do I get IE6?  Also will I need to back up my favorites before uninstalling?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18795408
Yes, when you uninstall IE7, the browser will revert back to IE6.  Your Favorites will be there also, maybe with one or two extra from IE7.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18796750
I'm quite sure you've received all the information you need to make this happen, but listening when time permits.  I'm quite curious, though, why you'd want to revert back to IE6 (which has been a spot I've visited long ago due to the differences), just curious.  7 has so much more than 6 did, once you get used to the ways to customize it to your needs and get the enhanced security issues.  Again, just curious.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18796758
Sorry, meant to include the ie6 gen. link  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/support/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18824194
djb1011, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 18860284
Hi,
I was actually uninstalling it for a friend.  Not sure what the reasons were for him wanting to revert back to IE6.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18860517
":0)   So pleased you got what you needed.  
0