Solved

Outlook 2003 / Exchange Server 2000 User is unable to view thier sent items folder

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using Exchange Server 2000 with Outlook 2003 clients. 1 and only 1 user is having a problem the appeared randomly last week where their sent items folder can not be opened from any outlook client, but you can access it through OWA.

When you click on the sent items folder you just get the gray window that says unable to display the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:ExtraMile
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794851
Does the problem follow the user to another machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18794869
Be sure that he's not working offline.

File / Uncheck Work offline
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtraMile
ID: 18794878
User isn't working offline, and yes it follows wherever the person goes.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794945
If the problem follows the user to another machine, then it something with the account or the folder. Try using OWA to move the contents of the folder to another folder in the account and see if that allows access and whether the problem follows to that folder as well.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ExtraMile
ID: 18794972
I moved a bulk of the items to another folder I created and they are able to be displayed there. The basic Sent Items Folder is still inaccessible, so I guess it's the folder ad not something stored inside it. Is there a place you can drill down to see the permissions on it, ASDI edit or something?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795106
asiedit.msc is for the domain, not Exchange.
pfdavadmin can look at mailbox folder permissions, but what you will see there is debatable. If it is just the one user I would probably be looking to recreate the account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtraMile
ID: 18800415
I would really like to find a way to not have to recreate the user. I downloaded pfdavadmin and it can't even get the list of items from the sent items folder.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18800961
If you cannot even see in to the folder then it sounds like the mailbox is corrupt.
You could try exporting all the data then deleteing the user's mailbox, waiting a while for Exchange to catch up then creating a new mailbox. However that may not work if the problem is within the domain and recreating the mailbox is the only option.

What I tend to do in those cases is create a new account, moive all the data to the new account leaving the odl account alone. The old account is then hidden from the address book and I configure forwarding so that any email that hits the old account goes to the new account.

Simon.
0