Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

actionscript for buttons

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm creating a web site in flash and I have a layer called buttons that has a 'buttons' movie clip on it. Inside the 'buttons' movie clip I have 6 buttons each on a separate layer. I want the action on the buttons to effect the instance of another movie clip on my main timeline called 'tail'. So the action script I have used is:
on(rollOver) {
   with (tail) {
   gotoAndStop ("right");
}
}
('right' being a frame label in my tail movie clip)
I originally had all my buttons on the maintime line, but in trying to tidy it up I've broken it! How would I direct the actionscript to effect 'tail' on the main timeline?
0
Comment
Question by:DallySP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 252 total points
ID: 18795111
assuming 'tail' is on the main timeline, give this a try:

on(rollOver) {
   with (_root.tail) {
   gotoAndStop ("right");
}
}
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 248 total points
ID: 18795132
on(rollOver) {
   with (_parent.tail) {
   gotoAndStop ("right");
}
}

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 18795144
didn't see your post sibqiq.. both will work DallySP

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:DallySP
ID: 18795799
thats brilliant - thanks so much.
0