Solved

Control Can't be edited; It's bound to autonumber field 'ID'

Posted on 2007-03-26
11
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the error message "Control Can't be edited; It's bound to autonumber field 'ID'" when trying to bring up data through a subform.   Expert will need to download my database, pick 'Campbell' as the instructor, and then try to select a student from the dropdown list to replicate error.

Link to database will be in comment below.

0
Comment
Question by:dovcamp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 18795017
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 18795025
An Autonumber field type automatically assigns values when a record is inserted, and users/developers cannot edit the value.

Downloading your file will not be necessary to answer your question.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 18795053
I understand that part, but I need help figuring out how to tie the sub-form to the form properly.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 18795081
What are the common keys of your form and subform RecordSource?
(In design view, click on each and do right-click:Properties, data tab, first parameter)

Then, go to the Properties of your subform, and enter those common keys in the Link Child Fiels and Link Master Fields properties.

Then, since an AutoNumber field is not editable, make sure that your ID in both your form and subform is either set to Enabled=No or Visible=No, so it can't be edited.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 18795113
Where do I find the "Link Child Fields" & "Link Master Fields" properties?  I don't see them in the main properties of my sub-form
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 125 total points
ID: 18795121
use the StudentID instead of ID from Contacts on the subform.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 125 total points
ID: 18795153
and you need to use the StudentID from Students and Classes instead of the one in Contacts.

this should be the SQL for the record source of your subform.
SELECT [Students And Classes].Grade, [Students And Classes].ClassID, [Students And Classes].StudentID, Contacts.Status
FROM Contacts INNER JOIN [Students And Classes] ON Contacts.ID = [Students And Classes].StudentID;
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 18795161
steveb, when I do that I get a message saying "field cannot be updated"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18795162
and you really should repair/compact befor zipping, it reduced the file size from 1.94 meg to 426K ... much easier on us :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18795199
<steveb, when I do that I get a message saying "field cannot be updated">
yes ... sorry about posting before fully tested ... please incorporate my second post which ... I did test :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 18795248
stevebe,

That did it.  The confusion was that I had a field in the Contact table called 'StudentID' that was different than the 'StudentID' field in the Student and Classes table.  Thanks for straightening me out, and I went ahead and renamed the StudentID field in the Contact table to StudentNumber.  

I will be sure to compact and repair the database next time ;)

This one really had me stumped.  Your help is greatly appreciated.
0