Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call center in El Salvador to make calls to the US

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Background info:
-Call center (1-2 people) located in El Salvador.
-Internet will be placed on the employee's house. (ADSL in El Salvador)
-Employee will have the list for him/her to use and call the US. (Call our customers and tell them about our products)
-To cut down costs (the whole point on this deal) VOIP or similar will be used.

Questions:
-I already gathered some ISP's in El Salvador, but if you can provide more info I will appreciate it.
-What VOIP solutions can be used here? I was reading about Skype.....or what solutions do you have in mind?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:romlopez
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shayneg
shayneg earned 150 total points
ID: 18795839
http://www.vonage.co.uk     I highly reccomend it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18796457
Might be nice to actually setup a voip PBX in your US site and then provide the El Salvador staff with a IP phones or a ATA adapters that are pre-programmed to work through your voip PBX via the internet.

This would give your full accountabiliy and control of call traffic and even allow you to monitor calls etc.  from your US location.  Think of it like providing them with extensions off your phone system.

You can then connect this voip PBX to a US voip provider or connect it to plain phone lines.  This may not be the most cost effective route but it allows you to maintain complete control over the calls.  It also does not tie you to any one voip provider.

If you expect a high volume of calls a second advantage to this arrangement would be that you can get a voip trunking service.  This would give you the ability to have multiple calls on a single account and provide 'wholesale' long distance prices.  Here is an example service from Voicepulse targetted toward Asterisk PBX systems,

http://connect.voicepulse.com/Default.aspx

I beleive thier base plan allows up to 4 calls at once.

If you call traffic is not too high you may be farther ahead with a flat rate plan.  Just read the fine print and shop around.  Unlimited is never really unlimited and the monthly charge is often for 1 line/call path at a time.  So you need to buy extra lines or accounts for each voice path you need.

You could also just get IP phones preprogrammed to work directly with a voip provider.  Normally these will work anywhere you have internet access.

Broadvoice offers service that allows you to use your own hardware,
http://www.broadvoice.com/



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KiyamKadir
KiyamKadir earned 150 total points
ID: 18936942
have a look at www.net2phone.com and get yourself a US package for VoIP.

by this you can easily call throughout the country to fixed line and mobile for a very low price.

also the equipment is flexible and cheaaaaaaaaap.

so i do recommend you watching their web site.


http://www.net2phone.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:romlopez
ID: 19258680
Thanks for your comments, I will be using Skype.
0