?
Solved

How to configure default domain at login prompt.

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have multiple domains in our organisation and when a user arrives at the login prompt they can see several domains.  I believe it is possible to set a default domain.  

For example, I have access to domains X, Y & Z.  I rarely logon to X or Y and so I would like the domain to default to Z as soon as my PC / Server boots up.  Can you provide the answer for Win XP, Win Server 2000 & Win Server 2003.  Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:OGLED
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 100 total points
ID: 18795341
This can be deployed using a custom administrative template via Group Policy, as follows: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/flash/tips/tips_080305_2.mspx

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mikealcl
Mikealcl earned 100 total points
ID: 18796036
Make a registry key to do it.

HKLM > software > microsoft > windows NT > current version > winlogon > defautdomainname

Key location is the same in all versions you listed.
0