Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall Email Problem

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi Experts:

I am facing a problem at work, and if you can think of something to help me, I would appreciate it.

I just installed a Firewall Cisco ASA using 2 internet or "Outside" connections:  Bell and Toronto Hydro.  Bell is the main Outside, and TorHydro is being used as backup.

Since we have been with Bell for long time, and we have abused our Email service, we have been blacklisted.

Our boss is telling us to move the Outgoing Email to TorHydro... I don't know how to achieve that... I tried moving just the Email with the Proper NAT and ACLs, but the default route is pointing to Bell, not to Hydro.

I added a second default route with Metric 2, and still doesn't work. What should I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:rgomez101
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18795904
        Can you please post your running configuration?
         Second default route is not a solution.

First try removing the first default route and add the default route for hydro. Then check if connection is ok. Then we go on with your running config.
       Do not forget to type cl xl after every route/nat actions.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 18802908
>What should I do
Contact Bell and convince them to un-blacklist you.

The ASA is a firewall, and does not have the advanced routing capabilities to do Policy Based Routing as other routers do.

Dual ISP capability with ASA is failover only. All traffic to one, or all traffic to the other, or specified static routes, but only one default gateway at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgomez101
ID: 18807417
lrmoore is right. I spoke with friends in the University and they all agree... If I switch from one to another, I may have the same problem later.

What I need to do, since I have several MX records is gradually switch from one MX to another, and start my cleaning process with my blockers.

0