Solved

Hosting mail server on dynamic IP.  Reverse DNS / PTR record questions..??

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My goal is to be able to host my own web sites/email server.  I'm very close on this, but I need some help with my mail server part.

I've got a domain configured with www.no-ip.com's dynamic ip features.  The domain uses no-ip's nameservers and has necessary A records and MX records.

Everything is working fine for the most part.  I can get to my web sites via the domain, I can receive email at this domain and I can send email too, however, about 95% of the email that I send out gets rejected by the other mail server because I do not have Reverse DNS (PTR record) configured in DNS for this domain.

The thing is, since it's a dynamic IP I'm not sure how I'm suppose to do that..??  no-ip.com doesn't seem to offer a way to add PTR records into their DNS....at least not with what I see when I log in.

Any information on how I can handle this would be greatly appreciated.  It seems like people are doing this, but I don't know how.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Angell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 18795155
Reverse DNS records aren't set by DNS provider, but by your ISP. As you are on a dynamic IP address you will be unable to set them.

If this is Exchange you will have to use an SMTP Connector to send email out through the ISPs SMTP Server. For other products you will need to look at how they can route email through a smart host or SMTP server.

However hosting web sites particularly at home is not something I recommend as the upload speed on most connections is usually pretty poor. I tend to put it out to a host. If you want to play, then dedicated servers are coming right down. I have a dedicated server which costs me UK£50 a month and I can do what I like with it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbacks1000
dbacks1000 earned 100 total points
ID: 18795239
Sembee is right.  I do the same this as you are doing at home and I use a Smart Host and bounce everything off my ISP's SMTP server.  (Usually somthing like smtp.isp.com or something)  I have never had any rejected emails with this configuration.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 18795427
Ok.  I didn't think about the SMTP connector.  I'll have to give that a shot.  Should work for me.

As for hosting my own sites, they're not going to be terribly heavy hit sites.  At least not at first.  Also, it's not a LOT, but I do have 512kbit upload to work with.  That seems to work for the time being.  

Sembee: what dedicated host are you using?  The only dedicated hosts I could find that would give me RD access to my own server and admin myself were $200/mo+.  Everything else is shared boxes or they don't give me RD access and complete admin privelages.  At least not that I can find.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795479
This is a Windows box at a host here in the UK.
I can put my own server in a data centre for UK£45 a month, up to 2u (Will be doing that probably towards the end of next month).

It isn't very powerful, 512mb RAM, 40gb HD. However for my site it is fine. The claim you can get 100 small sites on to the box. I have four.

Simon.
0