Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error When Trying to Install Scanner

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to install a scanner, but receive this error message:

"Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged" (Error 19)
0
Comment
Question by:thankyoupatrick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18795357
Hello Patrick:

You should bring up the Device Manager (My Computer - Properties - Hardware) and find the scanner (it might show up as 'unknown device' with a yellow (!) superimposed) and uninstall it.

Then try reinstalling it.

If that doesn't work you might need to use a registry cleaner, but I would be careful when using those - many don't do much and some can cause damage.

Let's see if an uninstall works first.

Many scanners require you to install part of the software package BEFORE you connect/power up the device - read the documentation and see if your unit requires this.

wb
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18795365
Some more information please.  What version of Windows?  What model scanner?

Next - did you install the software first, or hook up the scanner to your pc first?  

You can try to uninstall the scanner and any associated software, then re-install the software before attaching the scanner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thankyoupatrick
ID: 18795422
warrenbuckles:

An uninstall/reinstall of the device in the device manager has been performed several times... still the same error. The software package for the scanner has already been installed. We've tried it with the software installed and with the software uninstalled.

michko:

Windows XP, the scanner is a portable receipt scanner (i dont have the model infront of me).
Software first, the hooked it up and vice versa. We've uninstalled and reinstalled in every way possible.

Additional information:

This scanner will install without trouble on other XP machines. I believe there is a registry key causing conflict, but I'm unable unaware of how to locate it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18795502
Try this:
CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) has a good registry cleaner.  Uninstall the printer and software, run CCleaner registry cleaner (running its cleanup utility wouldn't hurt).  Reboot, then try your install again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18795928
It could simply be that the driver is not Vista compatible - visit the manufacture's web site and see if there is a more recent vista driver available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thankyoupatrick
ID: 18795942
KCTS: Windows XP
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 2000 total points
ID: 18797763
Hello Patrick:

The MS TechNet page for Error 19 is as follows:
-------------------------------------------------------
This can occur when more than one service is defined for a device, if there is a failure opening the service subkey, or if the driver name cannot be obtained from the service subkey. Try these options:

On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard. Click Uninstall, and then click Scan for hardware changes to load a usable driver. Restart the computer in Safe Mode, and then select Last Known Good Configuration. This rolls back to the most recent successful registry configuration.

As a last resort, you can edit the registry directly.

------------------------------------

(also, as a last resort, you can cut your head off...)

The Error 19 problem seems to crop up with a number of different devices, from Scanners to DVD/CD ot certain databases and to LDAP setups (which are databases as well).

The most complete description of a registry solution is this one I found on HP:

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1058496

Note that the respondent was not able to get the 'official' HP fix to work and resorted to another fix.  However, many of the registry fixes relate to 'Lowerfilters'

I have also seen suggestions of using the Windows 2000 version of drivers in 'XP compatability mode' - something I recall from the dark ages of Win2k to XP updates (like, five years ago...).

If you must do it, be very careful editing the Registry: make a backup copy and don't change too many things at once.

Finally, and the first thing I should have asked: What make and model is your device?

wb
0