Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy DNS change for Exchange

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Before I waste any more time can someone tell me if the GoDaddy DNS configuration will work.

A Host

Host            Points To
@            MyPublicIP
@            GoDaddyIP

MX Record

Priority                     Host            Goes to
0            @            email.MyExchange.com
10            @            SMTP.GodaddyPOP.net
20            @            Mailstore1.GodaddyPOP.net
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18795313
it looks correct to me i would also set up RDNS for the email server as well in case of future email delivery problems
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18795455
I am not a fan of MX records on 0.
That configuration would also mean email would go to Go Daddy's email servers as well as yours. If you haven't set anything up in their control panel to get the email to your server, then remove both of their servers from the MX records and set your server with a value of 10.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 18799897
Thanks Sembee, great suggestion.
0