Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 - IIS6 - "Server unavailable"

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello Experts,

I recently installed Windows Server 2003, which is running IIS 6.  But when I go in the IIS Manager and try to browse a site, I get: "Service Unavailable" in big black letters.

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks,
GRCHELPDESK
0
Comment
Question by:GRCHELPDESK
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18795338
Are the following services running?

IIS Admin Service
World Wide Web Publlishing Service

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRCHELPDESK
ID: 18795432
Hello B0ft,

Yes, both of those are running.

Thanks,
GRCHELPDESK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 18797803
HI,
see if this discussion helps you
http://www.go4expert.com/forums/showthread.php?t=545

Kind regards
Venki
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 18798110
Do you have any errors showing up in the System or Application event logs?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRCHELPDESK
ID: 18799291
Hello,

I'm now running in IIS 5.0 isolation mode.
Now I'm getting an error message:

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:

Line 30:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\web_apps\agent_incentive\web.config    Line: 30

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' could not be loaded.

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

 I've found the offending log in my web.config file, but I'm not sure how to fix it.  ANd the registry values in the warning message don't exist in the registry.

Thanks!
GRCHELPDESK
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 2000 total points
ID: 18799565
Hi,
you need the reportViewer assemblies in the GAC. Check the following discussion in how to get it there
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=837905&SiteID=17

Kind Regards
Venki
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRCHELPDESK
ID: 18800437
Hey Venki,

Thanks for the feedback, that's gotten me one step closer I think.  Although now I'm getting this error message.

Server Error in '/Web_Apps/Incentive' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The request failed with HTTP status 401: Access Denied.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Net.WebException: The request failed with HTTP status 401: Access Denied.

Source Error:


An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  


Stack Trace:
[WebException: The request failed with HTTP status 401: Access Denied.]
   Microsoft.SqlServer.ReportingServices2005.Execution.RSExecutionConnection.GetSecureMethods() +211
   Microsoft.SqlServer.ReportingServices2005.Execution.RSExecutionConnection.IsSecureMethod(String methodname) +42
   Microsoft.SqlServer.ReportingServices2005.Execution.RSExecutionConnection.LoadReport(String Report, String HistoryID) +129
   Microsoft.Reporting.WebForms.ServerReport.GetExecutionInfo() +118
   Microsoft.Reporting.WebForms.ServerReport.SetParameters(IEnumerable`1 parameters) +83
   Agent_Incentive.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +1066
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +99
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +47
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1061

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.42; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.42

The application log gives me: Event ID 1309
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 3/27/2007 11:55:43 AM
Event time (UTC): 3/27/2007 2:55:43 PM
Event ID: 340a738928f44d9190a13ab1ab0ac5ad
Event sequence: 17
Event occurrence: 4
Event detail code: 0

I'm going to research this, but if you have any ideas it would be much appreciated!

Thanks!
GRCHELPDESK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRCHELPDESK
ID: 18809371
Hello,

I figured out the problem, I needed to add the following to my web.config:

  <system.web>
    <authentication mode="Windows" />
    <identity impersonate="true" />
  </system.web>

It's the <Identity impersonate="true" /> that fixed the issue.

Points to Venki for solving my initial problem!  Many thanks to everyone that contributed.

Cheers,
GRCHELPDESK

0