Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can A Network Drive Be Mapped to a Folder Residing on Different Subnet?

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-05
Client/Server Database App needs moved from current LAN file server to a web server in DMZ (to enable theWeb Access application module).

However the locally installed application client currently accesses the database on the LAN file server via a mapped drive created within XP's "MY COMPUTER" window.  (The file server is an Active Directory member like the XP machines running the application client).

If I move the database to a standalone (non-member) Web server in the DMZ (i.e. different subnet) then I can't map a drive to the folder where the database is stored, can I?  Doesn't XP only let you map drives to folders residing on computers within the same network, correct?

0
Comment
Question by:dealvis
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
b0fh earned 150 total points
ID: 18795363
Try re-mapping the drive using the IP address of the server.  Does this work?

Browsing My Network Places requires the use of NetBIOS (broadcast type) traffic, which is unroutable.  Thus, it cannot span multiple subnets on it's own.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nemesis1210
nemesis1210 earned 75 total points
ID: 18795385
if you know the IP address and have appropriate permissions you can map a network drive on the other side of the planet if you wish
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 150 total points
ID: 18795386
you can map across networks the question is will the firewall allow you access to the required ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealvis
ID: 18795468
OK, I see more now after reading your responses & looking closer...

XP "Add Network Place" Wizard indicates I can map to a "Web share" on a remote server.
So first step is to config IIS on Web server in DMZ to publish the folder containing the Book Systems database as a shared Web folder (but I will try to limit access to the 3 library Admin computers).

PIX is no problem.  I admin the PIX & in this case the computers needing access to the folder in the DMZ are located behind the higher security LAN interface so their traffic to DMZ is allowed by default.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 150 total points
ID: 18795627
Should work fine.  Let us know.
0